Verizon's DSL service

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by psujeeperman02, Jun 29, 2006.

  1. psujeeperman02

    psujeeperman02 "Hi Sal"

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Morning,

    I just signed up for Verizon's DSL service. They sent me a Westell DSL modem. I also have a Linksys wireless router and adapter.
    If i plug my laptop directly into the dsl modem, i can surf the web fine. Once i disconnect it and begin using my laptop wirelessly through the Linksys router, I cant surf anything. The laptop does say it is connected to the wireless LAN, but i get the PAGE CANNOT BE DISPLAYED message in IE. I can see that i am sending packets, but not receiving any.

    Does anyone else have this problem? The Linksys wireless is all set to factory default settings. Is there an IP conflict somewhere?
    Hopefully since Verizon is EVERYWHERE, one of you may have experienced this already and can help me out.
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Do you have your router setup correctly? Wireless setup and DHCP turned on??

    What it the IP address of the router and what it the IP address of the laptop when it's suppodedly connected to the network?
     
  3. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    That can happen if you have your internet settings locked down too tight.
    What browser are you using?
    Does it happen in Firefox?
     
  4. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Did configure your router with your DSL username and password correctly (if at all)?
     
  5. psujeeperman02

    psujeeperman02 "Hi Sal"

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, i have tried all of this. when i get home from work, im going to try setting my laptop and desktop up with static ip addresses and turning dhcp off. maybe this will help. i just think there is a conflict with verizon's equipment and my router.
     
  6. badguy106

    badguy106 Location:Tn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Bridge the west tell modem, and use the router to make the PPPOE connection
     

Share This Page