Verizon DSL + Linksys wireless router?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by PSUPef2K, Feb 3, 2004.

  1. PSUPef2K

    PSUPef2K #Elite member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2000
    Messages:
    116,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a specific setting in the router configuration that I need to change to allow internet access through the router? Like a host name or anything? I can connect a pc directly to the DSL modem and it works fine, but I can't get any thing to work through the router, despite the wireless pcs being connected with full signal strength and successfully accessing the router config page via IE. What am I doing wrong? What setting do I need to change?

    Thanks in advance,

    Rob

    You can also AIM me and PefManGT to get in touch with me. Thanks!
     
  2. Up All Night

    Up All Night I might sleep all day

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    What model router? Also, try cloning the MAC address of the NIC in your main comp
     
  3. randomjoker

    randomjoker Guest

    Towards the bottom of your router 'Setup' page under the 'Login' category select PPPoE and enter your username/password below that. Hit 'Apply' wait.. click 'Continue' then it should work. Update us please.
     
  4. PSUPef2K

    PSUPef2K #Elite member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2000
    Messages:
    116,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried that. Didn't seem to help.
     
  5. PSUPef2K

    PSUPef2K #Elite member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2000
    Messages:
    116,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    is the logon and password the account login/pass that verizon gave me during setup?
     
  6. Maffy29

    Maffy29 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    7,799
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Call Verizon. They will be more than happy to help you set it up.
     
  7. PSUPef2K

    PSUPef2K #Elite member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2000
    Messages:
    116,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    the router? they told me they don't support that.
     
  8. randomjoker

    randomjoker Guest

    Yes.
     
  9. Up All Night

    Up All Night I might sleep all day

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah ok i had this problem

    Under router config you need to select PPOE, put in username and passsword, set settings to "keep alive" interval of 1 min
     
  10. PSUPef2K

    PSUPef2K #Elite member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2000
    Messages:
    116,260
    Likes Received:
    0
    do I need to take the DSL software off of all client machines for it to work?
     
  11. Up All Night

    Up All Night I might sleep all day

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, but you dont use it, so you might as well. You dont connect to the service through the computer software, you use the PPoE function on the router
     

Share This Page