Verizon dsl + Linksys router question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by JunTao, Jul 11, 2003.

  1. JunTao

    JunTao Wheel kick to YO FACE! OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    44,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I cant get it to work. Phone line to the modem, ethernet line to the router, then the router to the computer... I cant get any signal from the software.

    Now I did install dsl BEFORE going through the router, so should i reinstall verizon software? Or just change a setting somewhere?

    Thanks for all help in advance.
     
  2. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,617
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Did you ever have the DSL modem hooked straight to a computer? And if so did it work?
     
  3. JunTao

    JunTao Wheel kick to YO FACE! OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    44,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    yes it worked fine before adding the router. I heard I should try plugging the dsl modem into the port #1 and not the uplink. And try it that way
     
  4. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    You shouldn't need to use any verizon software if you're connecting through a router.
     
  5. dexedrine

    dexedrine Guest

    setup the router and modem. make sure that the pc you use is set to dhcp... then type http://192.168.1.1/ in your web browser. if it shows up, make sure you enable PPPoE authentication and stick your username and password in there. that's probably the step you're missing.
     
  6. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    The modem should be plugged into the WAN port, not to any of the LAN ports.
     

Share This Page