vbulletin question!!!!!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by RONIN-1, Apr 10, 2002.

  1. RONIN-1

    RONIN-1 Guest

    I'm attempting to install a vbulletin forum, but I'm using the free vbulletin lite, so I can test it out on my server etc, see if I like it... (I know this site is vbulletin)... anyway, while doing the install, I keep encountering problems with the php. I have installed MySQL and php.... and they are running on my server.

    So i was wondering if any of you computer GURUS can help me figure this out, I'm new to PHP (personally, an asp man :big grin:)...

    error is:

    What are these errors??? how can I fix them??? I know SOMEBODY on THIS board has done this before, so THEY SHOULD know how to help me out.

    thanks in advance :big grin:
     
  2. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    php on Win32 platform? :ugh2:

    does the install crash after that or does it go on? It looks like just some warnings.
     
  3. jinushaun

    jinushaun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    60,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Capitol Hill, Seattle, WA, USA
    This is probably to due the fact that you don't have cookies/session variables setup properly. Check your PHP config and change the location path around. I don't remember what it's called in the config file though.
     
  4. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
     
  5. jinushaun

    jinushaun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    60,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Capitol Hill, Seattle, WA, USA
    Not a problem if you use Apache like me. :bigthumb:
     
  6. scout

    scout Guest

    Apache on Win32 platform? :ugh2:








    :p
     
  7. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!

    Almost as bad as Oracle on a win32 plat

    [move]:ugh:[/move]
     
  8. jinushaun

    jinushaun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    60,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Capitol Hill, Seattle, WA, USA
    It's not like I'm running the company's production website off it. :rolleyes: Let's me practice PHP and CGI (Perl and Python).
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2002
  9. scout

    scout Guest

    Just turn the warnings and errors off in php.ini :big grin:. Good idea anyways if it's a production box anyways.
     
  10. Kyubiz

    Kyubiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    7,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston
    Where can you get the free version?
     
  11. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Post your config file. This is a simple error in which one of the variables is incorrect... but I don't remember which one. Post what your config file says, and we'll tell you what to replace it with.
     
  12. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    www.vbulletin.com .. it's a trial copy I believe.
     
  13. z y i r o

    z y i r o Guest

    yup i think its 30 or 60 days
     
  14. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
    whats in the config file that might be able to benifit from the problem? jus curious :) All thats listed in the config is your DB, name, password, sql type, admin contact, persistant connections.. something like that

    I had a similar problem with phpbb and i forgot what I did to fix it but it had something to do with sessions, cookies that sort of thing. phpbb has a way of turning on and off debuging so you can tell whats wrong, im not sure if vb has it or not i cant remember. Working locally its funny about that. If you've added anything recently to your header insert, that might contribute to it as well.

    this is line 21 on global.php

    PHP:
    // allow script to work with registerglobals off
    if ( function_exists('ini_get') ) {
        
    $onoff ini_get('register_globals');
    } else {
        
    $onoff get_cfg_var('register_globals');
    }
    line 99 on db_mysql

    PHP:
        $this->query_id mysql_query($query_string,$this->link_id);
        if (!
    $this->query_id) {
          
    $this->halt("Invalid SQL: ".$query_string);
        }

        
    $query_count++;
    line 51 on global.php

    PHP:
    if (isset($smiliefile)) $GLOBALS['smiliefile'] = addslashes($GLOBALS['smiliefile']);
    :dunno: you have a lite version i got the full version so our codes might be different, but if it helps anyone have at it
     
  15. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    The problem in the config file was just an improper variable set. I'm having a hard time remembering what variable it is.. It's a common error that first-time administrators make when setting up vBulletin. I ran into the same problem when I set mine up.

    The error message given does not actually correlate with what the actual problem is. The actual problem has to do with the improper variable in the config file.
     
  16. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Ah. Here we go. I found my config.

    PHP:
    <?php
    /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    // Please note that if you get any errors when connecting, //
    // that you will need to email your host as we cannot tell //
    // you what your specific values are supposed to be        //
    /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

    // type of database running
    // (only mysql is supported at the moment)
    $dbservertype="mysql";

    // hostname or ip of server
    $servername="localhost";

    // username and password to log onto db server
    $dbusername="db_name";
    $dbpassword="db_pw";

    // name of database
    $dbname="db_file";

    // technical email address - any error messages will be emailed here
    $technicalemail "admin_email";

    // use persistant connections to the database
    // 0 = don't use
    // 1 = use
    $usepconnect 0;

    // which users are allowed to view the admin log
    // separate each userid with a comma
    $canviewadminlog "1";

    // which users are allowed to prune the admin log
    // separate each userid with a comma
    $canpruneadminlog "";

    ?> 
    The line we want to concentrate is

    PHP:
    // hostname or ip of server
    $servername="localhost"
    What is your variable here? The most common mistake made by admins is putting the domain or site address or even the IP here. This will cause that error.

    Change the variable to read "localhost" and then attempt to run the install script again. This should do it.
     

Share This Page