[VB] Compound Conditionals

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by HopasaurusRex, Oct 14, 2008.

  1. HopasaurusRex

    HopasaurusRex Okay, now what the fuck do you want?

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    First time in this subforum :wavey:

    I recently started customizing ArcGIS with VBA.

    I need an if statement like this:

    If cond1 AND cond2 AND (cond3 OR cond4) Then...

    is this possible? can you use parentheses like that?
     
  2. HopasaurusRex

    HopasaurusRex Okay, now what the fuck do you want?

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    NM. I figured that out.

    Any other Arc Developers out there?
     
  3. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, I do that at my work.
     
  4. bigboostdsm

    bigboostdsm New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7,989
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rocky Top, TN
    I use ArcGIS but I don't develop it :dunno:
     
  5. HopasaurusRex

    HopasaurusRex Okay, now what the fuck do you want?

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    I was using it for a year before I even dared to start learning how to develop. It's pretty cool once you start getting the hang of it.
     

Share This Page