Using Xbox 360 on a monitor.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by nucklearknight, Feb 11, 2009.

  1. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    I'm thinking about getting an xbox 360 and using it with my monitor becuase it has an HDMI port in the back. However my sound system is simply two sets of logetech speakers and I plug one set into the laptop headphone port and the other into the laptop's dock headphone port.

    Is there a way to hook up the audio from the 360 to the speakers which connect like headphones? Is there a converter for that?
     
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    yes, RCA adapters

    this
    [​IMG]

    or this
    [​IMG]
     
  3. lightsareout

    lightsareout New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,913
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Murfreesboro, TN
    the 360 audio must go through the HDMI cable unless you buy a special adapter, keep this in thought.
     
  4. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    don't they come with the branch off cable? Mine did.
     
  5. OFI

    OFI New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    52,607
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wet Wales
    To get the audio you either need the Official Audio Dongle:

    [​IMG]

    and then a cable to convert it for your use:

    [​IMG]




    Or you can hack the standard AV cable to make it fit alongside your hdmi cable. Just remove the outer casing as follows:

    [​IMG]


    and use this cable:

    [​IMG]


    Depending on your monitor changing display source can sometimes reboot the 360 if using the hacked cable. If yours does it either don't change source with the 360 on, buy the official Audio Dongle or you will need to remove the link between pins 26 and 28 on the av connector as per:

    http://www.genmay.com/showthread.php?t=803048
    http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?p=13334757

    But that looks like more trouble than it's worth.
     
  6. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Yeah. Well see when I get one. I'm probably going to get it off of craigslist.
     

Share This Page