Using SQL to Xfer data from MS SQL Server to MySQL 5 via ODBC

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Peyomp, Oct 26, 2006.

  1. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone ever done this via a stored procedure with a timed trigger?

    Anyone know about this? Plz chime in.
     
  2. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    do it all the time. What is a timed trigger though? Like a sql job?
     
  3. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah. I wanna talk to you. Got a minute? I'll PM you.
     
  4. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    yea, i'm on aim/msn too. hit me up a pm and i'll give u my sn's
     
  5. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whats your AIM? I emailed. Will PM.
     
  6. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    glad you got it working. It sounds like, from your post, that it was a SQL2005 issue. Mine was implemented on a Sql2k box. Crazy how just restarting the service fixed it all. Typical MS issue.
     
  8. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was really amazed... to the point that... on a production database of this kind, you just wouldn't DREAM that you have to restart it. I mean... thats just unheard of. But with Microsoft... you have to reboot all the time, so maybe I should have figured this out sooner?
     

Share This Page