using my 32 in samsung as an external monitor, got a few questions

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by KuntryFresh, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. KuntryFresh

    KuntryFresh Midwest

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    41,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Land of cheese
    so i got the adaptor plug today for my macbook....which seems kinda flimsy but maybe cus i had it on my lap. anyways. i plugged it in and i have a few questions.
    1. how do i use it so i can close my macbook lid, i tried it and the computer went to sleep.
    2. is there anyway for it to be dual monitors as in i can slide stuff to the tv and it not just be a mssive version of my current screen.
    3. anyway to change the screen on my macbook so its not huge and only the top left corner of a much larger screen.
    4. can i get an invite to super torrents so i never have to buy dvd's again and can watch them this way :bigthumb:
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    1. download insomniac x or some other app that leaves your computer on while shut (google it or versiontracker)
    2. display prefences, don't have the "mirror" box checked
    3. wat?
    4. no invites
     
  3. KuntryFresh

    KuntryFresh Midwest

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    41,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Land of cheese
    i went to display prefs. i didnt see the box, is it only in 10.5 or do you have to have it plugged into the monitor at the time for it to show up
     
  4. KuntryFresh

    KuntryFresh Midwest

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    41,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Land of cheese
  5. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    plug it in first.

    you should be able to use a mouse or keyboard to wake the computer with the lid closed, might have to change a system preference though.
     
  6. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    hope you're not going through hdmi.
     
  7. KuntryFresh

    KuntryFresh Midwest

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    41,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Land of cheese
    no im using vga. hell no. hdmi cables are expensive. though i did get the one for my ps3 for $5 off amazon
     
  8. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    they're cheap as fuck at firefold.com.
     
  9. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    15' DVI to HDMI cable was $5 on firefold. I use a mbp the cable and a 42" 1080p panasonic plasma as an external, and a Dell 2405fpw in the office
     
  10. KuntryFresh

    KuntryFresh Midwest

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    41,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Land of cheese
    $5
    damn nigga.

    i may just be switching to that then.
     
  11. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah but hdmi doesnt display right coming from a digital signal.
     
  12. KuntryFresh

    KuntryFresh Midwest

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    41,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Land of cheese
    well i wont be using the keyboard. i only wanted to plug it into the tv so i could watch my shows on the tv instead of a 13 in screen
     
  13. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    the remote wakes it up too.
     
  14. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    tv
    [​IMG]

    image (font was missing so it was changed, bad compression) Only difference is a higher saturation which is fixable and usually what the final image would look like
    [​IMG]
     
  15. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    cant really tell what you're trying to show me :o

    i assume its the same for 1080p, but with 720p unless you go through VGA, the DVI->HDMI wont display the correct resolution and part of the screen will get cut off.

    edit: didnt see what you wrote in between, i was talking about the resolution not the colors.
     
  16. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah, I was trying to figure out what you were talking about, thought you meant IQ.

    meh, its only the smallest amount and easily fixable, just move the shit a half inch down and the dock is still easily useable if thats what you're into. Not a problem at all.

    mbp auto sizes it as close as you can get
     
  17. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i only use it for movies and such, which doesnt matter too much i guess. it does bug me though.
     

Share This Page