A&P Using Flash (SB600) to freeze motion

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by pelf, Sep 13, 2006.

  1. pelf

    pelf The Juice Was Worth The Squeeze

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    So I just got my SB600 for my d70 in the mail yesterday and have been playing around a bit. Is there a way to have it automatically up the shutter speed to freeze motion?
     
  2. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    see the sticky on flash 101. you have a sync speed that you need to be aware of, and how to work around if possible
     
  3. pelf

    pelf The Juice Was Worth The Squeeze

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Looked over it and read the manual. Neither of them really go into depth about it. I think the manual had about 2 sentences. Do you know any other places that would have more info on sync speeds or could you clarify a little more what you mean?
     
  4. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    your flashes manual or a google should help out. I have no experience with nikon flashes but look for 2nd curtain sync and high speed sync.
     
  5. pelf

    pelf The Juice Was Worth The Squeeze

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Did a google search and it looks like you can only use the high speed sync with the D2H
     
  6. Airpoppoff

    Airpoppoff Vodka > Racing F1

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    9,294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kirkland, Seattle, Wa
    Have you tried a rear curtain flash?
     

Share This Page