Usable RAM

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by als54, Sep 23, 2009.

  1. als54

    als54 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just added an additional 4GB RAM to my PC, totaling 8GB. I am using Windows 7 RC1 64 bit. It shows 8GB of RAM, but 3.19 usable. Could someone explain this?
     
  2. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
    memory remapping in bios probably
     
  3. als54

    als54 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was looking at that and wanted to research it. I take it that it should be enabled? Thanks
     
  4. als54

    als54 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, that did the trick, it's shows all 8GB. One would would to wonder why that should be disabled? I'm sure there is a reason...
     
  5. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    32,996
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    St. Louis
    I dunno just kinda hit me though I started to think it was video related but I remember seeing this one time on an older computer
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's probably disabled because most people are still using 32-bit operating systems.
     

Share This Page