Upgrading to Internet Explorer 7, didnt work

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by swenjj, Oct 25, 2006.

  1. swenjj

    swenjj New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had IE 7 Beta, and now that the normal version is out i went to the update site, it installed it, it said it was getting rid of my old version,

    now after restarting i am back to IE 6, what happened?:ugh:

    i go back to the windows update site and it doesnt show the IE 7 as a priority update any more
     
  2. swenjj

    swenjj New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, i reinstalled while shutting down my anti virus and anti spyware stuff, it worked this time
     
  3. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    IE7 is garbage. Stay with IE6 for the forseeable future.
     
  4. piratepenguin

    piratepenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    The web is saved \o/
     
  5. DaveyD

    DaveyD Fuck Ohio State, son

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    18,781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Minnesota
    :squint: Esplain. I haven't had any issues with it, beta, or not.
     
  6. swenjj

    swenjj New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    i didnt like it at first, but now i am used to it, i actually like the IE7
     
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not so much that I can't have it exactly the way I used to have it, it's that Microsoft actually decreased the flexibility of the app. Websites that used to work now break, the UI is disorganized (buttons scattered all over the place), I'm not allowed to reorganize it, and there's no uninstaller for the damn thing. I thought it wasn't integrated with Explorer anymore? Why do I have to run a GoBack operation to get rid of the damn thing?
     
  9. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    BTW, I wasn't directing that post at you. You weren't the only one to say that you didn't like some things about it.

    I do have a remove option in Add/Remove programs BTW. I'm not sure if it would take me back to IE6 or no though.
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    Not even in the add remove windows components?

    Do you run your build with system restore shut off?
     

Share This Page