Upgrading to an Athlon 64 system

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Teh Jebus, May 30, 2005.

  1. Teh Jebus

    Teh Jebus Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    24,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    I'll be running Windows XP, non 64-bit edition.

    Should I format the HD before upgrading? :dunno:
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    yes. Any time you make a major hardware change (such as a new mobo) you must reformat.
     
  3. Teh Jebus

    Teh Jebus Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    24,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    It's not a new mobo, just a new processor. I never format when just switching to a faster processor. I'm just concidering doing it because I'm jumping to the 64-bit era :wiggle:
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    what mobo do you have, and what chip do you have now? Sempron?
     
  5. Teh Jebus

    Teh Jebus Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    24,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Sempron is correct and the mobo is a BIOSTAR NF325-A7 :bowdown:
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you should be okay to not format.
     
  7. stoliohranj

    stoliohranj beautiful fucking tits man

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    10,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    blitzburgh
    unless you're upgrading to windows 64bit edition there is no reason to reformat unless you just want a fresh start
     

Share This Page