Upgrading the PS3 HDD

Discussion in 'Gamers' Pulse' started by Saluki, May 15, 2009.

  1. Saluki

    Saluki New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,655
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I'm going to be ordering a PS3 this weekend and I've read in a few places that you can upgrade to a 2.5" SATA HDD of any size. Is it worth it? I was thinking about putting some version of Linux on it so that was one of the reasons I was thinking about the bigger HDD...anyone here have any personal experience with that?
     
  2. deviant

    deviant rest your trigger on my finger

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    32,929
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    a town near you
    it's worth it. many people here have done it.
     
  3. Dox

    Dox Wibbly wobbly, timey wimey. You've probably never

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    14,956
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia.
    Wirelessly posted via wap.offtopic.com (.: BlackBerry9000/4.6.0.247 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/146)

    It's easy as shit, 250gig ftw
     
  4. Boogieman117

    Boogieman117 PSN: Boogieman117

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    17,554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    20678/20657 area
    Google 'seagate ps3' and I think there was a tutorial on how to do it.

    More HDD space is always good. Cheers. :bigthumb:
     
  5. stkorn97

    stkorn97 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    19,650
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    St. Charles, IL
    got 120 gig in my 20 gig launch ps3. no problems at all. ive got a 250 gig laying around that will go in when i start running outta room.
     
  6. asdfbunk

    asdfbunk A Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    29,812
    Likes Received:
    8
    putting in a 160gig cost me less than a 20gb 360 hdd does :wavey:
     
  7. gergrx7

    gergrx7 Hate it or Love it

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gainesville, Fl
  8. limiteD*

    limiteD* 今あいたい すぐあいたい

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I installed a 500GB about a month ago. I wish I did it sooner though since some game saves can't be copied :wtc:
     
  9. gui3

    gui3 all the dude ever wanted was his rug back

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    9,498
    Likes Received:
    2
    i did the upgrade without losing any info:

    -got a WD passport, 400GB
    -popped out the 400GB, and the PS3's drive
    -connected the PS3's drive to my mac, cloned the hard drive using CarbonCopyCloner --> the new 400GB drive
    -put the 400GB drive into the PS3

    easy-peasy
     
  10. freshie

    freshie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    8,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royersford, PA
    i am doing this now, thanks guys
     
  11. Saluki

    Saluki New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,655
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Great thanks!

    Anyone have experience running any of the Linux distros on it?
     
  12. whippet_1

    whippet_1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    17,039
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    T dot
    nice name :h5:
     
  13. Elusid

    Elusid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    Yeah I've installed PSUbuntu on it a few times and it was nice to have but every time the PS3 would update I would lose wifi and would need to wait till someone came out with a patch to fix it. One of the linux distros, I think yellowdog, is supported by sony so it's supposed to be the most compleat out of all of them. I haven't had a chance to try it yet though.
     
  14. JasonKnight

    JasonKnight OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6,710
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    Fixed :bigthumb:

    only $60

    might have to look into this myself, hmm http://psubuntu.com/
     
  15. JakobwithaK

    JakobwithaK Titty fuck for the win!

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    22,198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Calgary
    im gonna do this pretty soon. I dont have an ext. HD to backup my current one to. So im just gonna go to best buy, pick up an ext HD, then return it once I have my new PS3 HD installed and everything transfered over.:rofl: Unless I can perhaps use a USB flash drive to back up my PS3 data too? I only need about 24gb of space.
     
  16. asdfbunk

    asdfbunk A Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    29,812
    Likes Received:
    8
    you can.

    save yourself some trouble now and remember

    if your ext hdd is newer, it will auto shut off when the ps3 shuts off, TURN IT BACK ON before the ps3 tries to access it for the restore process
     
  17. JasonKnight

    JasonKnight OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6,710
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Reading, PA

    you only need to save your saved games, not your game installations.
     
  18. stkorn97

    stkorn97 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    19,650
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    St. Charles, IL
    i backed mine up on a 8 gig flash drive, but it was back when i only had like 4 or 5 games. external drive is the only way to go now with so many games out now
     
  19. JakobwithaK

    JakobwithaK Titty fuck for the win!

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    22,198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Calgary
    hmmm interesting. Any way to disable this? Im guessing the PS3 auto shuts off once it transfers everything over?
     
  20. JakobwithaK

    JakobwithaK Titty fuck for the win!

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    22,198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Calgary
    I know but I want to save it all, including my PSN games cause I really dont want to have to spend a couple hours re-installing and downloading everything. :wtc:
     
  21. JasonKnight

    JasonKnight OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6,710
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Reading, PA

    im thinking i might need to do this again soon... i wanna put that ps3ubuntu onto it, shit looks cool. and all of my games take up like 90gb... saves are only like 4gb though (if i am remembering correctly) the saves are the only important thing... 90-% of the shit on PSn you need to redownload the whole thing when ever they patch it anyway.... pisses me off
     
  22. asdfbunk

    asdfbunk A Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    29,812
    Likes Received:
    8
    yep, it restarts. it's not a huge problem, just turn the enclosure back on.

    it took me forever to figure it out :rofl:, because my fucking enclosure just goes in to standby and the light stays on :ugh:
     
  23. JasonKnight

    JasonKnight OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6,710
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    Installing Ubuntu on my PS3 now, will post pics when I am done... It is really easy and simple to follow. Takes about an hour to get installed. Dunno about setting everything up yet, but I will keep you all updated.
     
  24. kronik85

    kronik85 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    34,837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Deutschland
    i haven't looked at putting linux on my box in some time, but it used to not be all that great. any reason to put it on?
     
  25. JasonKnight

    JasonKnight OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6,710
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    well... main reason I am doing it is for Emulation. I would rather my son play the games I grew up on then the stuff out now. Other then that you can do anything on it that you want. well anything that Ubuntu can do, limited to 10.7gb.
     

Share This Page