Upgrading Ram?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by brianpsx, Nov 20, 2005.

  1. brianpsx

    brianpsx Life's a Peach

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fullerton, CA
    I recently purchased a new system and it comes with 2x256mb ram. If I want to upgrade will it be possible to just add 1x1gb stick? I remember hearing something about matching pairs?

    Thanks!
     
  2. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,504
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    If it works at all, adding one stick will drop you to single channel mode. Its better to add them in pairs and keep running dual channel.
     
  3. brianpsx

    brianpsx Life's a Peach

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fullerton, CA
    So I would either add 2x256 or 2x512?
     
  4. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    I have a 256 PC2100 chip you can have for $15 :dunno:
     
  5. Burns45678

    Burns45678 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    1 stick provides single channel mode
    with 2 sticks the chips work togeather in dual channel mode in a way which performs better than 1 stick could by it self
    so if you think you may one day want 2 gigs buy 1 stick and get the other later
    but if you are content with having 1 gig get 2 sticks of 512
    and just to recomend a brand i personally perfer mushkin blue
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820146393
    but ofcourse there is always somthing better or something else cheaper if that is not your prefrence
     
  6. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,504
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Because he said he has 2x256. Since he's asking about upgrading, I'll assume the system came with two modules. So its 99% that he has dual channel or else the manufacturer would have installed a single 512. Also, since he's asking about installing 1 or 2 modules, that tells me that there's 4 slots on the board. Single channel boards have had just 2 or 3 slots for a while but dual channel boards have 4.
     
  7. ndnxtc

    ndnxtc New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE MI
    Untrue. My old Soyo KT400 board has 3 slots for dual channel DDR400. If you chose to use all three slots I suppose you're just not in dual channel anymore.
     
  8. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,504
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    :VIAchipset: :down:
     
  9. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    :word:
     

Share This Page