Upgrading processors?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by PeteDMeat, Mar 15, 2005.

  1. PeteDMeat

    PeteDMeat The Knuckleball OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicagoland/NW Indiana
    How easy is it? I picked up a G4 for stupid cheap, but ProTools seems to be pretty much making the processor wish it wasn't attached to me. I believe it's one of the early 450mhz G4's(maybe 350, the computer's in the basement, and I dont feel like rebooting it again).

    Is there a way I could drop in a faster processor?

    Random other things that come to mind.
    It's a non PCI computer.
    I believe it has an ATI card.

    If I'm comming off as a complete idiot, tell me. Mac's have always been a mystery to me :hsd:
     
  2. Bolicious

    Bolicious Handleobraese

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2000
    Messages:
    43,793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ellicott City, MD
    Off the topic, but have you tried maxing out the memory first?
     
  3. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    The answers you seek may be found here...

    http://www.powerlogix.com/

    CPU upgrades 'n' stuff.

    Depending on your machine you may be able to upgrade it as high as Dual 1.3 GHz G4's.

    Based on your description, you have either an AGP Graphics model or a Gigabit Ethernet model. There's a utility on the following page you can run that will tell you if your machine will support dual processors or not...

    http://www.powerlogix.com/support/agp_dual_compat/index.html
     
  4. PeteDMeat

    PeteDMeat The Knuckleball OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicagoland/NW Indiana
    I have a gig currently. There's a meter on protools that currently is telling me it has to do w/ overloading the CPU.
     
  5. Fubar

    Fubar OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,274
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    PA
    http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/accelerators/

    Go there and you will find plenty of processor upgrades to choose from. They also have test results comparing the processors, etc.

    I have an older G4 similar to yours, it is a G4 450, but over a year ago I purchased a Sonnet 1.2GHz upgrade...it made my computer feel like it was a new machine. However, I use my computer mainly for 2D graphics, not sure how demanding ProTools is and whether or not it would be worth it for you to upgrade.
     
  6. PeteDMeat

    PeteDMeat The Knuckleball OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicagoland/NW Indiana
    Anything will help. I currently went throught I decreased the demands of the Real Time Plugins, so it runs now, but I'd love to have a bit of a quicker machine.
     

Share This Page