Upgrading Memory in Mac Mini

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by purpledonkey, Oct 14, 2005.

  1. purpledonkey

    purpledonkey Guest

    Well, wish me luck.

    I am about to start, as soon as I go buy two very thing putty knives.

    If my first post after I start this process isn't started with fifteen to twenty colorful expletives and curses upon the existence of Steve Jobs, Apple and Bill Gates (for good measure), then you will know it went well.

    :x:
     
  2. urban ape

    urban ape take that take that take that

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    League City, Texas
    less typing, more putty knife hackin
     
  3. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    well? any luck?
     
  4. colosodian

    colosodian Next Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay
    I fear the worst. The first module I tried to install in my mini gave me kernal panics. 1GB is so much better than 256.
     
  5. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
  6. colosodian

    colosodian Next Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay
    why would you put xms in a mini?

    Thats what I have in my PC. 2x 512 in dual channel.
     
  7. purpledonkey

    purpledonkey Guest

    I didnt get around to it the other day. I finally did it tonight and it was a bit of a pain getting it open, but it went off without a hitch.
     
  8. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    I had it lying around form a rig gone by. It's not actually even in there anymore (it's a 512MB stick, now it contains 1GB Corsair value 3200). It just makes a nice picture :coolugh:
     
  9. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    does it have an empty expansion slot, or do u only have the one and orignal slot to upgrade? I'm consdiering buying one, but i dont see any point in paying Apple 100 bucks extra to do something i can do, for like 40 (tiger direct price on mem)
     
  10. colosodian

    colosodian Next Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay
    Only one slot. I used a 1GB kingston pc3200 cl 3.
     
  11. manchild

    manchild OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    11,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    bummer. So, i should save up the extra 100 bucks and just have apple do it all for me. No point in doing anything else, they will do it right, and it would cost about the same anyways.
     

Share This Page