A&P upgrading from cs to cs3

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by c.a, Oct 11, 2007.

  1. c.a

    c.a New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    what are the main differences you have noticed and how much does it cost to upgrade through adobe? Worth it?
     
  2. xpinchx

    xpinchx hes got a nice cock, on the thin side but its stil

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    46,800
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Lansing, MI
    I haven't brought myself to update from CS2 yet. :hs:

    edit: My legally purchased copy, that is. :hsugh:
     
  3. kristin

    kristin my dog > *

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    I like CS3.. There's not much difference from CS2, but I can't recall anything about CS so I don't really have much to compare to :hs:
     
  4. skolen

    skolen Guest

    If you have the RAM it's a great program. If you don't it crashes a lot an those crashes sometimes corrupt the license and forces you to reinstall & activate.

    On my dual 2.3Ghz G5 with 3.5Gb of RAM it's fast. On the dual 1.8Ghz G5 at work with only 1Gb of RAM it's painfully slow. They refuse to upgrade it tho despite me telling them it's only a $200 problem.
     
  5. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    lots of big changes, especially with working RAW

    upgrade is around 150 for ps only


    :o
    [​IMG]
     
  6. kristin

    kristin my dog > *

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    :werd: On my laptop which has 2GB of RAM it runs pretty slow.. On my desktop with 4GB it runs perfectly.

    I've never had the issue with it crashing though :dunno:
     
  7. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0





    more specific to cs2 to cs3:
    http://www.focalphotoshopbooks.com/samples/Whats_New_in_CS3.pdf


    cs to cs2
    http://simplephotoshop.com/photoshop-cs2/index.htm
     
  8. skolen

    skolen Guest

    At the lower G5 I described we do a lot of jobs for Reebok on it. Lately they've been getting brazen with file sizes and embedding images. So files with 2Gb linked images or several hundred meg embedded ones bring the system to a practical hault as is.

    The last few times Illustrator brings an error up saying the licensing has expired for the product and will close. This is a legit copy for once and Adobe has no solution other than wiping & reinstalling.
     
  9. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    specificially talking about photoshop and bridge, there were a TON of changes, and they largely relate to photography work. Especially if you're into 'curves', which I use for just about every adjustment you can think of.

    So it was an amazing upgrade for me.

    Oh, and again, just speaking of photoshop and bridge, it actually uses LESS resources than cs2, as they fixed some of the things that caused it to be such a hog....
     
  10. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    Selecting multiple layers :bowdown:

    So much stuff just get it
     
  11. kristin

    kristin my dog > *

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    You couldn't do that before? :confused: I've always done that :rofl:
     
  12. isaac86hatch

    isaac86hatch This thread sucks

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    27,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    .
     
  13. kristin

    kristin my dog > *

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Glad I'm not going crazy :rofl:
     
  14. skolen

    skolen Guest

    One feature I wished they'd implement is the clipping mask in InDesign with Illustrator.

    In Illustrator if you apply a clipping mask to something and then select that object you still select the overall area of the object masked. While in InDesign selecting a mask only selects the mask area, and alt-clicking selects the masked object inside it.

    This makes working with many masked objects way easier because I'm not selecting a mask on the other side of the board because the image inside it is blown up huge.
     
  15. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    Do in CS you couldn't grab multiple layers by pressing control.
     

Share This Page