Upgrades

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Skankin', Mar 22, 2008.

  1. Skankin'

    Skankin' We are Ginger. We do not forgive. We do not forget

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    I currently have $500 to spend on upgrades to my computer. I currently have:

    AMD 4000+ X2 (which I plan on keeping and ocerclocking)
    2GB Corsair Value Select DDR2 667
    EVGA 8600 GT (plan on keeping)
    ECS 6100 motherboard
    Western Digital 250GB Harddrive
    Xion 500 watt PSU.


    I want a new motherboard so I can add 2 of the 32MB Seagate 500GB drives in RAID 0. I also plan on buying New RAM, PSU.

    I was looking at the Gigabyte M57SLI-S4 Motherboard
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128014


    And 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB SataII drives.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822148288

    What is a good CPU cooler for the AMD AM2 socket? I was looking at this Zalman:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835118223

    And this PSU:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817341010

    Later on down the road I will get a new video card the 8600GT serves my mild Counter-Stike addiction fine.
     
  2. DaIceMan

    DaIceMan Jack Bauer > *.*

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Springfield-ish, Missouri
    my personal opinion, based on my current mobo, I wouldn't buy an nvidia chipset motherboard. I'm not familiar enough with AMD stuff to make an informed suggestion, but I look for something different in that category.
     
  3. Skankin'

    Skankin' We are Ginger. We do not forgive. We do not forget

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you recommend a better motherboard then?
     
  4. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    why not just buy a RAID controller card? :dunno:
     
  5. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    you don't want to go with RAID0. RAID0 has 0 redundancy and any drive lost = all data lost. i don't think you even gain enough out of it to be worth the risk.
     
  6. Skankin'

    Skankin' We are Ginger. We do not forgive. We do not forget

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't keep anything of importance on my gaming computer. I have some pictures and ~60 GB of music, but its all shared between my 250GB internal on this computer, my 250GB in my server, my 250 GB external, and my 160GB laptop, they all have copies of it. Everything of importance is backed up daily to my local server with the 250GB internal and external hooked to it. I am not worried about any data loss.
     
  7. Skankin'

    Skankin' We are Ginger. We do not forgive. We do not forget

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Because the ECS motherboard I have has 0 room for expansion on anything else and 0 Overclocking ability. Push it up 100 MHz and it says the CPU freq. is too high.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2008
  8. Pilky

    Pilky New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should be able to OC your current chip alot with stock cooling, are you doing so?
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    raid0 != raid

    RAID stands for REDUNDANT ARRAY of INEXPENSIVE DISKS. Since level 0 is a "stripe" there is NO redundancy and it cannot be called RAID. It is therefore simply a "Stripe" and is thus also known as "fail", "aids", and "ghey".
     
  10. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    uh, why? and it isn't in a RAID1+0? like, you have a single raid group that is striped across 10 drives? so you have ~730Gb available? that's horrible. whoever set that up should be shot.
     
  11. TheRider

    TheRider Geeky OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    7,362
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    San Diego
    Exactly right, striping aka raid 0 is perfect for backup spooling, best/cheapest way to get speed when dumping down to a super fast tape solution like a multi drive LTO-4.
     
  12. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh, then that's not production. that is backups. big difference. i still would never use RAID0. it just isn't worth the headache. you don't have enough space? buy bigger/more disks. your company doesn't want to pay for it? tell them it can't be done. just such a pain in the balls to reinitialize something if it fails than to just swap a single failed drive in RAID5.
     
  13. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    out of curiousity, wtf do you do to keep all that synced across so many drives? i have the same problem, and to make it more difficult i'm away at college so my shit's phsyically far away too half the time. what's your configuration for all that?
     

Share This Page