Upgraded to DOCSIS3 modem and speed plan, WAY slower through router than without....

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Zulu, Jun 22, 2009.

  1. Zulu

    Zulu New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Going through the wired router, I get about 12-20~ megabit download...

    Just hooked it up straight through from the modem to the computer and I get this shit........


    Last Result:
    Download Speed: 81217 kbps (10152.1 KB/sec transfer rate)
    Upload Speed: 4797 kbps (599.6 KB/sec transfer rate)

    WTF 10MB a sec!!!!!!! I NEED this speed in my life with a router, what router do I get, or what do I have set up wrong in the router? :( Also when I play PS3 games online through the router its worse too. Like even worse than before I upgraded my connection and modem.
     
  2. eideteker

    eideteker Who jarked off in my frakkin' coffee? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA.
    Model of router?
     
  3. cp5184

    cp5184 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    what is your network diagram like?

    anyway, I suggest something like
    http://www.routerboard.com/prices.html
    the 450,
    or anything from the intel essential motherboard series built up with a small case, fanless powersupply, etc.

    something like the linksys wrt 54gl with dd-wrt would probably work OK
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2009
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds like you have a shitty router. I like the Netgear ProSafe series, the ones in the blue metal boxes. They're actually older designs, but they work better than almost anything else out there -- and the metal casing can actually dissipate heat, unlike the plastic shit most routers come in.

    Anyway, I *think* the issue is the switch in your router doesn't have enough cache memory to buffer all the data passing through, so it has to pause the data transfer while it cycles through all the ports on the switch. I know that's one way they turn an expensive switch into a cheap one, by pulling out some of the cache memory. Someone else might have a better explanation, I dunno.
     
  5. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    I hate you guys, we are stuck with shitty ass 8meg down and 512k up around here with Mediacom.
     
  6. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    did you run the same test on the same site without clearing your cache? that could explain the huge speed difference
     
  7. Swerve

    Swerve OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,179
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can you alter the MTU settings?
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    True, I think the MTU for data going through a router is 1496 instead of 1500.
     
  9. Zulu

    Zulu New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    6,727
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Sorry, my router is...

    Linksys BEFVP41 ver. 2
     
  10. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    I have a shitty netgear router..

    [​IMG]

    I wonder if my speed would go up if I got rid of the router :noes:
     
  11. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do a local speed test and a cross-country speed test. Just the local isn't very useful, because while it gets you closer to the theoretical max throughput, unless you live in Silicon Valley the websites you hit most of the time aren't going to be anywhere near you anyway.
     
  12. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    your router probably can't do it, get something better
     

Share This Page