upgraded cpu?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by jmann, Mar 11, 2008.

  1. jmann

    jmann New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone here ever replaced the cpu chip? I was replacing the cpu cooling heatsink/fan and accidentally popped the chip out of the socket and after getting it back in and running again, it makes me realize how easy it would be to upgrade it. It's an intel p4 2.0 ghz socket 478, I was thinking of stepping up to 3.0 ghz. Is it just plug and play or would I have to upgrade the bios as well? What steps would I need to take before/ after doing this?
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2008
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    make sure your motherboard will support the new CPU you'll buy

    installation is pretty easy, just be careful
    I assume you'll use the new cooler for the new CPU as well. don't forget to replace/clean the old thermal paste. always apply new paste when installing a cpu.

    bios update may or may not be required
     
  3. jmann

    jmann New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    So even if it's the same socket, the motherboard may not be able to support the new chip?
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Correct... Like said above, look up the make and model of the motherboard to see what it can support and go from there.
     
  5. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    what cmsurfer said.

    it's not just the socket. some mobos will claim to support a certain cpu but it will require bios version XX to fully support it.
    this is where you will know if you need to do a bios update or not.
     
  6. PC Principle

    PC Principle New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    64,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wirelessly posted via wap.offtopic.com (Motorola Q: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 4.01; Windows CE; Smartphone; 176x220))

    If the mobo is pcie then just buy a gigabyte p35 ds3l and get the cheap c2d and you will be gold. New DDR memory too. only 40 for 2gb. :coold:
     
  7. jmann

    jmann New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you reccomend a site where I can look up it's compatibility? It's an IBM netvista 49P1599 I believe.
     
  8. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota

Share This Page