Upgraded AMD process -- no video, 1 long beep repeats

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ManinCamo, Nov 16, 2007.

  1. ManinCamo

    ManinCamo I wear big boy pants.

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    4,670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    '01 OG
    I upgraded from an old AMD Athlon 3800+ to a X2 5000+ and now the computer just repeats one long beep. There is no video display.

    Yes, there is sufficient power. Asus MB, 3 GB ram, GeForce 7600GT -- although it has onboard video too. i've pulled the GeForce out along with other non-essential items. I'm running a bare bones P.C. right now. Working with proper tools, and grounded wrist band. No video from onboard OR the card. No video with either disabled.

    As soon as I throw the old processor back in, it works fine (typing on it now). Nothing is changed except for the processor.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Are you sure the motherboard supports the cpu?

    If so, is the bios updated?
     
  3. ManinCamo

    ManinCamo I wear big boy pants.

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    4,670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    '01 OG
    I've been researching the MB, havn't found it yet... I'm going to be a little upset if I have to buy a new MB. I've been looking for new bios at the manuf (HP unit) website, but an ASUS MB, and so far no luck. It *was* a hp pavilion 2017cl...

    edit:

    The ASUS A8M2N-LA

    Here are the details:

    ASUS A8M2N-LA

    HP/Compaq name: Nodus-GL8E

    CPU/Processor Socket: AM2 Supports AMD Athlon 64, Athlon 64 X2, and Sempron processors

    Front-side bus (FSB) 2000 MegaTransfers/second

    Chipset GeForce 6150 LE chipset

    BIOS features Award brand system BIOS Keyboard combination to used to enter BIOS: F1

    Memory Four 240-pin DDR2 DIMM sockets, Supports PC 4200 (533 MHz) and PC2 5300 (667 MHz) DDR2 DIMMs, non-ECC memory only, unbuffered Maximum HP/Compaq approved memory is 4 GB*


    So, yea it supports AMD 64 X2... still not sure why its not working. Still no luck on a bios update
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2007
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Did you try to reset the cmos and bios when you swapped the cpu?

    If not, that may be the problem.

    Try it in this order.

    Reset the cmos, then exit. Then reboot again, go back into bios and select the optimal default settings, and exit.
    See if it boots up that way.
     
  5. ManinCamo

    ManinCamo I wear big boy pants.

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    4,670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    '01 OG
    I've tried that :(

    I'm thinking you're right on the needing a bios update, however HP doesn't offer one.
     
  6. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Did you find your exact board in the website?

    The reason I ask, is that it can be a real bitch to find HP downloads for specific hardware models.
     
  7. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Wait, is it an Asus brand motherboard?

    If it is, you should be able to use a normal Asus bios.

    edit* I mean does the motherboard have the HP logo on it, or the Asus one.





    .
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2007
  8. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i had something similar happen. to fix it, i replaced the mobo. i tried all the tricks to get it working, nothing worked.
    mobos aren't too expensive
     
  9. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    My Sony VIAO with an Asus mobo was very limited and locked down. I looked up the mobo model which supported what I wanted to do but mine was a "Sony version" (different than regular one) and couldn't do shit.
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
  11. ManinCamo

    ManinCamo I wear big boy pants.

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    4,670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    '01 OG
    Thanks for the help. No luck getting updated bios. There was no need for them to update the bios, and figure most folks don't upgrade their PCs like a system builder/user would. I bought this PC originally b/c it was cheaper to get the pc than to build it. I was going to upgrade it slowly, I'm just upgrading some compents sooner than planned.

    I ended up buying a new MB last night.


    Thanks :hs:
     
  12. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ah well, such is life. Sucks to have to reinstall the os though.
     

Share This Page