undock +remote desktop + start menu = huh?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by keleko, May 23, 2005.

  1. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    i asked about this in a windows-specific forum, and no one could come up with an answer

    maybe someone here has a good idea...

    (show undock in "remote desktop" start menu )

    googling came up with zip after 10+ pages

    lots of how to DISable or remove it, but not on showing it

    on local, the button is there of course, but it's not when i'm remote into it, as i usually am

    also gone is "turn off computer" and "disconnect" is in it's place - i want that gone too


    yes, i considered VNC, and decided against it

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

    NoStartMenuEj4ectPC value in these registry keys
    not present in 1st, but is in 2nd and set to 0


    i'd even settle for something to type in command line...

    :eek4:
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    What does undock do??
     
  3. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    UNDOCKS the laptop from teh docking station, so you can take it away
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I don't have that option either, but I am not connecting to a laptop.
     
  5. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    have you checked local group policies? I don't know that it would be in there, but just a thought. Sounds like some place that it would be.
     
  6. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    checked, nothing there

    shows locally, but not when in via remote desktop

    :confused:
     
  7. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    i'm guessing that the windows developers just chose not to put it in there. You might be able to find a bit of code to do the undock, and then just run a program that executes the same thing windows does. I dunno, do you really need it on the start menu? does it matter?
     
  8. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    unpossible without writing something custom. XP knows you are connected to a winstation session and not the console session.
     
  9. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    right, that's what i was thinking. somehow, the button activates something
    just need to find out WHAT, and then make shortcuts to it or w/e

    GIS has failed me this time...
     
  10. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    well...doesn't the undock button just make the laptop go into standy mode or hibernate? i know with mine, if i put it in either of those modes, the eject button lights up even though i never pressed the undock button.

    in other words, if you can just hibernate it or put it in standby, wouldn't that accomplish the same thing?
     

Share This Page