:UGH: I just asembled my new PC for the 2nd time and no boot!!!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Jman, Jan 16, 2005.

  1. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
    :UGH: I just asembled my new PC for the 2nd time and no boot!!! $5 if you can fix it

    Ok heres the story...about a month ago I orded all of the parts for my new system(see below)...I assembled it and the system would not boot. I seeked help form the abit usa forums and they helped me to conclude that my motherboard was a lemmon...anyways I RMA'ed it and newegg sent me what apears to be a new mobo. I got it in the mail the other day.


    EDIT** if anyone tells me something that fixes it ill paypal them $5
    System specs:

    MOBO: abit AG8
    CPU: intel socket LGA 775 3.4 ghz
    HDDS: dual western digital 160gb SATA drives
    PSU: ultra x conect 500W
    Case: lian li pc75 full tower
    cooling: has stock cpu cooler installed...have water cooling equipment ready...
    Ramer: crucial 1gb ddr pc-3200(2x 512)
    Video: Nvidia geforce 6600 256mb
    Drives: DVD+-RW and floppy

    so I just finished installing evrything again, where static strap throughout. I power on and...gasp...same as before- no fuking boot. Fans all spin but nothing boots.

    please help me im pretty pissed...

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2005
  2. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
  3. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
    anyone?
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    ABit == not good first mobo
    Crucial == overrated and overpriced
    6600 < 6600GT

    Sounds like you have something else defective. Hard to tell w/o proper parts. Do you have anything you can swap with? It may be worth the $30 for you to take it to a shop and have em check it over.
     
  5. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
    abit= very good mobo and isnt my "first"
    crucial= cheapest ram in its class
    and edit* it is a 6600 GT i didnt think the gt was relevant to my troubleshooting
     
  6. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
    damnit where are all the nerds?
     
  7. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
    $5 if anyone can fix
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    well for not being your first, you seem to have no spare parts to test with...

    what class do you consider crucial to be in? Because for the class I think of it as, there's tons cheaper.

    And the 6600GT does NOT come in a 256MB version -- so something in your post doesn't add up.
     
  9. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
    ok my mistake it is a 6600... i dont have much to test with because I sold most of my spare parts
     
  10. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    well, reset the cmos and double-check everything is plugged in (both main ATX connector and AUX connector)

    outside of that, you'll need parts to swap with.
     
  11. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
    fixed
     
  12. illeagle94

    illeagle94 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    What was the problem? I have heard of peope putting the heatsink on incorrectly on the CPU and having the comuter not boot because of some type of thermal saftey thing.
     
  13. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    was the clear cmos jumper set to clear? that would of being my guess.
     
  14. Jman

    Jman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    48,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Westchester/Ithaca, New York
    No...

    my board came with the new 24 pin power connector...my psu uses 20 so I had the conector centered with 2 pins extra on each side... Well I changed it to have 4 pins extra on the bottom and it worked...its werid because now the hook thingy doesn't line up and it doesnt click... very weird and no mention of this in the manual or abit tech
     
  15. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Uh, I'm just taking a stab in the dark here, but I think generally it's a good idea to have the same number of pins on the mobo as on the plug. It may work without, but if I were you I would be getting a PSU with the correct connector ASAP.
     
  16. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Yeah I second that.
     
  17. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    incorrect. It is perfectly safe to use a 20-pin psu with a 24-pin mobo as long as the current on the +12V rail is above 16A (16 is the *minimum* to run the board, it doesn't account for video cards and other devices).

    Intel boards also feature a second "AUX" connector in addition to the 4-pin P4 connector for use when a 20-pin PSU is present.
     

Share This Page