Ubuntu wireless problem

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by D1G1T4L, May 15, 2005.

  1. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    i have d link card and it ubuntu detects it but i cant connect to internet or ping sites like google.com

    when i do

    $ tail -f /var/log/messages

    i keep getting this over and over again
    Association FAILED: peer station sent response status code 12: association denied due to reason outside the scope of 802.11b standard. Translation: peer station perhaps has mac filtering enabled, FIX IT!


    my router doesnt have mac filtering enabled =/
     
  2. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    oh yea i tried google, cant find exact solution for this
     
  3. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,918
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Maybe you have Ubuntu configured to use a different device, which may be the wrong device.

    Is it a d-link PCI or USB card?
     
  4. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    it's a pci card and in properties it says Wireless connection - the interface wlan0 is active
     
  5. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,206
    Likes Received:
    518
    what authentication are you using again?
     
  6. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Is encryption setup properly?
    Are you passing the proper key through iwconfig?
    Does it obtain an IP?
     
  7. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    what do you mean if encryption setup properly? there are not too many options in network wizard, yes it's the proper key, i dont know what you mean by does it obtain an ip but my router doesnt see the linux box or the mac address, but thats probably cause they dont connect
     
  8. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    WEP ENCRYPTION - 128 bit HEX
     
  9. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,918
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    What he means by "obtaining an IP", is if your router has issued your machine a local IP address.

    Troubleshoot one step at a time. Try disabling WEP and see if you can get network access. If you can, then it's obviously something with authenticating to your router, if not, then I'm still in beleif you're using the wrong device.
     
  10. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Wizzard....wtf? If your WEP key is generated from a passphrase maybe you are puting in the passphrase in the place where you should be putting in the acutal key. :dunno:

    ifdown wlan0
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "your_essid"
    iwconfig wlan0 key the_full_128bit_wep_key
    ifup wlan0
     
  11. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    i decided to reinstall and now i am at configuring the network with dhcp menue and it keeps telilng me

    Your network is probably not using the DHCP protocol, Alternatively, the dhcp server may be slow or some network hardware is not workign properly
     
  12. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    i will try that after the install
     
  13. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,918
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Are you assigning IP addresses Dynamically or Statically? Are you SURE you don't have Mac Filtering enabled?
     
  14. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    I thought you said earlier that you were using WPA?
     
  15. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    no i didnt ! if i did i was wrong, i am using WEP
     
  16. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    i can connect with my other laptop that runs windows xp fine, no i dont have mac filtering enabled, ip addresses get assigned dynamically
     
  17. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    for some reason if i type ifdown wlan0, it writes ifdown: interface wlan0 not configured but if i type ifup wlan0 , it says sit0: uknown hardware adress type 776, listening on LPF/wlan0/00:40:05:55:98:c6, sending on socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 687 interval 7, then it writes same thing except interval 8, 11, 20,4 and then it says NO DHCPOFFERS received, no working leasees in persisten database - sleeping

    btw in network seetings, it sees network name (essid) and also my neighbors, so i guess it sees the server
     
  18. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    ok i restared my computer and pulled out and plugged back the card back, and ifdown wlan0 worked

    but i still get this after i do ifupwlan0

    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 687 interval 7, then it writes same thing except interval 8, 11, 20,4 and then it says NO DHCPOFFERS received, no working leasees in persisten database - sleeping

    btw in network seetings, it sees network name (essid) and also my neighbors, so i guess it sees the server
     
  19. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,206
    Likes Received:
    518
    Ignore that. Your wireless won't work until after the install. This is normal.
     
  20. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    ok so why is it giving me error messages now? and thats kind of stupid that it wont work untill after the install, whats the point of making that in first place :ugh:
     
  21. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,206
    Likes Received:
    518
    Because most people use ethernet, which works on startup, instead of wireless. :ugh: Don't make the mistake of assuming your special case applies to everybody.
     
  22. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    true true, but can you help me with my problem :o
     
  23. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,206
    Likes Received:
    518
    Not sure. Everything's different. Yesterday you said PCI, now you say PCMCIA. :confused:

    But from your first post:

    Check for mac filtering on your router/access point.

    Aside from that, this is the correct answer:
    If your key IS generated from a password, you need to log into the router and write down the actual key. Then do this:

    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "your_essid"
    iwconfig wlan0 key the_full_128bit_wep_key

    At this point, type "iwconfig" and it should include your network's essid and WEP key. If it does,

    ifconfig wlan0 up
    dhclient wlan0
     
  24. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Is there a status light on the wireless card? Are the activity lights actualy flashing durring the DHCP discover?

    I'm trying to figure out whether this is a DHCP issue (unlikely) or if their is still a problem with the card or encryption key (more likely).

    Did you try disabling all encryption on the wireless network then reconnecting?

    What happens what you do the following:
    cat /proc/net/wireless


    Oh and yes ifdown is going to fail when the interface isn't up yet. This is just a safeguard to make sure the interface is down before trying to configure it.
     
  25. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    yea i totally messed everythimng up yesterday, i am using 128 bit HEX encrypted WEP, dont worry the key i entered is correct so is the id of my server, btw how do you specifiy what channel to use (cause my router is running on channel 6, dont think that matters though), it's an exteral dlink card that i inserted into my laptop, so its pcmcia (def not pci card lol), the encryption is not the problem because i disabled encryption on my router and still get the same error!
     

Share This Page