ubuntu/kubuntu network card detection problem

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by D1G1T4L, Nov 9, 2005.

  1. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    ubuntu/kubuntu network problem

    one of my boxes had redhat installed so i deleted it and installed kubuntu instead, but for some reason it doesnt detect my network card, anyone have any suggestions as to what i can do? (i installed ubuntu before on my laptop but it detected the card right away)
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2005
  2. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    No one can help without knowing what card it is.
     
  3. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    yea my bad i didnt have time to open up my comp

    the card is Kingston EtheRx PnP - KNE20T

    it says it supports plug and play
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2005
  4. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    ok i replugged it in again and now it detects it, shows eth0
    but i have another problem now, i go to sudo kcontrol and try to enable it in network settings, it enables for 3 seconds and then goes back to being disabled... sup with that?
     
  5. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Do you have it setup to get an IP by DHCP? If it's trying to and can't, something like that might happen.

    Try the following in a terminal:
    sudo ifdown eth0
    sudo ifup eth0
    ifconfig

    See what it says.
     
  6. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    ok so the router sees MY ubuntu box but i cant ping it from my windows box and i cant ping from the ubuntu box,
    i tried doing dhclient command but all it does is wrirte
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
    DHCPDISCVER on lo to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 66
    ......

    NO DHCPOFFERS received
    No working leases in persistent database - sleeping....


    i now statically assigned the ip but nothing changed

    what should i try doing?
     
  7. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    when i do ifup eth0, it just writes the same thing as dhclient (see my previous post for the info of what it writes)
     
  8. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    ifconfig just shows

    eth0 and bunch of info(such as hd address, static ip address that i assigned 192.168.0.100 - for some reason it also shows Bcast: 192.168.0.255, i dont know what that is though) and lo with bunch of info
     
  9. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    anyone? bump
     

Share This Page