Two modems in 1 house?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by KiddX, Aug 14, 2006.

  1. KiddX

    KiddX Tigth as Piston In Ferrari Engine!

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    13,614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. George, Utah
    i just moved here to utah and my mom has cable internet in her room. my room is all the way at the other end of the house and so i obviously cant run a cat5 all the way over there.

    there is a cable hookup in my room that isnt being used. if i go buy a linksys cable modem and hook it up with it work even though there is already a modem hooked up? will there be any problems if so?
     
  2. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    Probably won't work for 2 connections. Why not just get WiFi?
     
  3. KiddX

    KiddX Tigth as Piston In Ferrari Engine!

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    13,614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. George, Utah
    a pci card and a router are gonna be a bit pricey :(

    and i was wrong, its DSL not cable

    i just tried taking the modem out of her room and putting it in my room, and it wont connect to the internet for whatever reason. to staples!
     
  4. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    Probably wont connect due to the filters. With with DSL, afaik you are limited 1 connection per line.

    You can get Linksys Router and pci card combo for $100 or so.

    And if that is pricey, just run a cable. I have a 100' cable running across the house, down the stairs, into my room to provide us internet down here. From here I have my wireless AP setup (for sisters laptop, my Ninteno DS), and enough connections for my network.
     
  5. KiddX

    KiddX Tigth as Piston In Ferrari Engine!

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    13,614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. George, Utah
    the cable would have to run through the living room :( i have a cheepy netgear router ill hook up and ill go buy whatever staples has on sale this week in the way of pci cards
     
  6. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    there's no probably about it - it will not work


    you need to run cat5/6, or go wireless, OR use powerline networking
     
  7. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I know you mentioned DSL, but just for shits and giggles, I tried two cable modems in one house but to no avail. I called the cable company and was told that they would have to come out and "commission" the modem, and I would have to pay for 2 connections. :ugh:
    Needless to say, I went wireless.
     
  8. plat

    plat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    2 modems in 1 house wether its DSL or cable will mean paying a 2nd monthly fee(as you will be receiving twice the services).

    so either go wireless or run that cable unless you want and can afford your own service.
     

Share This Page