Two different Linksys wirless routers on the same network?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by baldyguy, Sep 24, 2005.

  1. baldyguy

    baldyguy Deep, but not Profound

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal / Las Vegas
    I currently have a WRT54GX as my main wireless router downstairs. I have an xbox and a replayTV upstairs, but I dont' want to hardwire my house. Is it possible to have a WRT54GS connect to the WRT54GX? I want to plug my xbox and replayTV into the ports of the WRT54GS.
     
  2. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    i tell this to ppl EVERY time they say anything about linksys




    CALL THEM, THEY HAVE FREE TECH SUPPORT

    simple configuration of setting one to 192.168.1.1 and the second to 192.168.1.2
    call them for details
     
  3. TehMan

    TehMan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    linky here, linky there

    Some the Linky's have a setting that allows them to be a second linky in a network. If I recall right, the first Linky that is attached to the Internet is configured as a 'gateway', and the Linky attached to that one needs to be configured as a 'router'. It should not matter if they are wireless or not.
     
  4. tony

    tony Guest

  5. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    you can, and you don't need anything special
     
  6. tony

    tony Guest

    i.e. use the hacked firmware
     
  7. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    You will need to use a 3rd party firmware. The standard software does not give you enough control to bridge the devices.
     
  8. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    yes it does
     
  9. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    good gawd man, CALL LINKSYS they'll give you an exact step by step

    FFS, i've done this BY MYSELF
     
  10. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Well, if you claim you have done this by yourself, how about explaining it???
     

Share This Page