Turning on desktop without monitor?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by igo4bmx, Aug 18, 2006.

  1. igo4bmx

    igo4bmx WHAT WHAT WHAT THE FU OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    15,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    So i have a desktop I want to use as a basic storage device at home.
    I have no monitor, but know it starts up correctly with a monitor attached.

    turning it on without a monitor makes several beeps in the BIOS.

    i have a kvm cable, and a keyboard... is there any way to "trick" the computer to see a "monitor"?
     
  2. o2

    o2 Witty Title Here OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    16,099
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Toronto
    There has got to be some setting in the bios.... none of the 3 computers I own do that if I boot them without the monitor. It could be beeping because your video card is dead?
     
  3. igo4bmx

    igo4bmx WHAT WHAT WHAT THE FU OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    15,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    yeah
    i don't have a monitor but i guess i could hook it up at work and then disable it.

    i was hoping to trick it with a kvm cable, then find out what dhcp address it got and remote control it
     
  4. Schproda

    Schproda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Give it a static IP.
     
  5. igo4bmx

    igo4bmx WHAT WHAT WHAT THE FU OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    15,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    why would that matter? i don't even think its going into windows.
     
  6. aphoric

    aphoric Even if god did exist, it would be necessary to ab

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leaving Afghanistan
    remote desktop into it and see
     
  7. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've never seen a computer that wouldn't boot up without a monitor.

    As for booting up without a keyboard, that's a whole different issue. Most computers will require a keyboard to boot up. I dunno why.
     
  8. Schproda

    Schproda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    You said you were going to see what DHCP was giving it. If you get it up and running, do a static IP and don't sweat with wondering what it is later.

     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Never heard of a computer needing a monitor to boot. That's the whole point of headless servers.
     
  10. EkriirkE

    EkriirkE Zika Xenu OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin & San Francisco, CA
    is there an option to "halt on all errors" in BIOS?
     
  11. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    i have an old-ass intellistation that WILL NOT boot if i have a usb keyboard plugged in
    i have to unplug it before i boot it, AND have a ps-2 kb plugged in, or it won't do shit except sit at the initial boot screen
     
  12. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe you should buy a USB=>PS/2 converter for your fancy USB keyboard, so you don't have to go through all that crap to boot your old computer.
     
  13. bangbanger

    bangbanger Welcome To Banger Country.

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    I got like 10 of them that I stole with mice from school.
     
  14. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    i have a few dozen of them, but then the mouse wouldn't work (it's plugged into the kb)
     
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have a USB keyboard and a USB mouse, and you have PS/2 adaptors for both, maybe you should use the adaptors on both devices. Then you won't have any problems.
     
  16. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    meh
     
  17. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Me and my silly common sense, I know.
     
  18. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Hook up a monitor, go into the BIOS and turn off the options to halt on errors.

    You said you have KVM cables. Do you have a KVM switch?
     
  19. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    problem is, if i use it as a ps-2 kb, i lose the functionality of the usb hub built into it
     

Share This Page