Turn Spare PC into Server

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by nucklearknight, Jan 1, 2009.

  1. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    I got an old computer that I want to turn into a server for my website.
    It's got a 120gb hard drive and 764mb ram.

    I googled around and there seem to be a lot of different tutorials or guides on how to do this. Anybody have any guides they would recommend?
     
  2. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,753
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i just run winxp pro on mine. added a bunch of drives and set permissions. i remote desktop into it whenever i need to make a change
     
  3. notladstyle

    notladstyle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can run a server off just about anything. It's all about configuring it to run reliably and be operable remotely.

    What types of things are you looking to do with your server? That drive isnt big enough for any major multimedia storage and without redundancy I wouldn't put any critical data on it.

    Since we are visual people here are pics & specs of my server. I have just about outgrown the 750gb of redundant storage I currently have, planning to join the tb club in a few months. I use this to store just about everything from the entire star trek series to digital photos from my 16th birthday (im 23 now :o).

    Argh I cant post pics... Here are the links:

    i43.tinypic.com/16glrf7.jpg

    i40.tinypic.com/20gns.jpg

    Pentium 3e 800Mhz w/60mm fan 25% throttle
    2 x Segate 7200.10 750GB Hard drives (raid 1)
    1 x western digital WD200 200gb (system)
    Asus TUSI-M Motherboard
    Kingston 2 x 512MB PC133
    80mm exhaust fan at 25% throttle
    25mm chicpset fan 30% throttle
    125w Antec PSU
    Windows 2003 server

    Whole thing consumes less than 110w of power while streaming video.
     
  4. Skankin'

    Skankin' We are Ginger. We do not forgive. We do not forget

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1. That is what mine does.
     
  5. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    That sounds good to me. I'm going back to college at the end of the month and I want to be able to leave it here at my parent's house using their internet.

    I just plan on using it to host my website that I often change around for whatever I want to use it for that particular time.

    So how would I go about setting it up like that?
     
  6. GearHead

    GearHead Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,963
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Murrika
    Well you'll need a static IP from your ISP, for starters. I run a dynDNS setup to avoid that since Comcast frowns upon hosting a server on a residential plan.

    Are you familiar with remote desktop and/or the terminal? You can use Windows if you want, Ubuntu Server is really great too. Then you can just ssh on in and change shit or FTP.
     
  7. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    I know about SSH and FTP and I watched some video on how to set up a static IP. What's dynDNS?

    I watched this video
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SYbskmfJVYs
    But where do I point my site on Godaddy to?
    I'm not familiar with remote desktop... But I would like to keep it windows. I saw something about
     
  8. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    For a webserver? Linux+Apache. I like CentOS.
     
  9. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    I want to keep it windows so I can use remote desktop to connect to it if I need to.

    Does anybody know where I can find a solid guide on how to host a website from a windows computer and access it via WinSCP or another FTP client?
     
  10. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html
     
  11. 4thgenceli

    4thgenceli Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,229
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. Vito_Corleone

    Vito_Corleone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    29,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    google wamp
     
  13. nucklearknight

    nucklearknight New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    I set up a static IP and I can connect to it remotely without a hitch.
    How do I set it up to host my site?
     

Share This Page