trying to use 2 routers in one subnet

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by bait, Apr 20, 2010.

  1. bait

    bait New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    University of Louisville
    So I had a huge writeup typed and then failed and closed firefox, so I'm going to make this one a little more to the point.

    I have my network set up like so

    modem- router 1 - (WAN port)router 2 - computer/wireless

    I'd like to be able to plug an xbox into router 1 and have it on the same subnet as my computer... I understand that that basically requires that one router be relegated to a switch.. I'd like to use router 2 as much as possible, as it's a way better router. I realize that re-doing cabling could make this really easy, but it would require work and money and I'm hoping I can just do this with router settings. I'm not a novice, but not really familiar with dealing with multiple subnets. What would you all do?
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I would make one router a switch. If you like router 2 better, then switch them around.

    /thread
     
  3. bait

    bait New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    University of Louisville
    precisely what I'm trying to do, but when I try to do that I'm not having much luck. How should I set up IPs/DHCP etc
     
  4. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Turn dhcp and the firewall off on the router thats not hooked up to your modem (router 2). And dont plug anything into the WAN port on the second router, just run a cable from one of the LAN ports on router 1 to one of the LAN ports on router 2. Also, set router 2 to a static IP that is in your subnet's range but out of router 1's dhcp range. ie if router 1's address is 198.168.1.1, set router 2 to 192.168.1.5 or something like that

    Or if all you are trying to do is add more wired ports just use a cheap switch http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833127085
     
  5. bait

    bait New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    University of Louisville
    will try this tomorrow thanks
     
  6. Smork

    Smork Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    16,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Socal
    Just curious, what is the point of doing this? Have 1 as a router, and another to use just to hook up more computers?
     
  7. johan

    johan Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sahasrara; magnetic violet infinite
    he's probably already got it cabled this way,

    and doesnt want to recable, or buy a switch.
     
  8. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    if router2 is the better router, you should use that one for the internet connection and use router1 as the switch
     
  9. TomDlgns

    TomDlgns OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    60,938
    Likes Received:
    329
    for people that have 2 routers lying around, it is much easier to make one of the routers a switch (just disable DHCP on the second router and dont use the WAN port on it...just use ports 1-4) instead of buying a switch.

    also, cabling doesn't have much to do with this...unless i dont see the big picture. the same cable that is plugged into router 2 is the same cable that he would be plugging into a switch (if he were to buy one, which we know he doesnt need to do...).
     
  10. GOGZILLA

    GOGZILLA Double-Uranium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    10,760
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Plantation, FL
    :rofl: 2 routers 1 subnet...
     
  11. monkeywipes

    monkeywipes New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia Commonwealth University
    yeah...routers are used to define subnets. use a switch or make the second router a switch.
     

Share This Page