Trying to run CS 1.6 on my laptop

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Jeff Merr, Aug 19, 2008.

  1. Jeff Merr

    Jeff Merr Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    11,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    As the title explains, I have a laptop with the following specs:

    Core 2 Duo 1.66
    2GB ram
    Intel 965 express chipset shared video

    I can run CS 1.6 right now but when I'm in firefights or on zombie maps my FPS drops to like 5 and makes it impossible to aim etc. I know the graphics card is shit etc. but all I want is to play some rounds of 1.6 every once in a while. I'm currently running my settings on OpenGL, everything the lowest it will go. Since I only have 2GB of ram, i was wondering if I bought another 2GB stick for $40 - would that bring me up to 30 or so FPS since my video is shared? Also if anyone has any tips to bring my FPS up like some console scripts I would appreciate it. Also before anyone suggests, I have updated my graphics card with the latest intel chipset driver. thanks again!
     
  2. Bruticus

    Bruticus half dead OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    CS1.6 isn't very resource intensive, I'm betting it all hinges on your useless onboard graphics card. RAM would be fairly unlikely to help you.
     
  3. Fifafever

    Fifafever OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,603
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    San Diego, Canada
    See if you can bump up the memory allocated to the onboard graphics. Other than that I can't think of anything else you could do other than an overclock which I wouldn't recommend on a laptop.
     
  4. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    c2d 2.0ghz, 1 gb ram and integrated graphics as well. ih ave no problems running it. so it shouldnt be your ram
     
  5. Jeff Merr

    Jeff Merr Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    11,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Want to give me some more info on your settings?

    Are you running it on open GL or D3D? What other settings did you change?
     
  6. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    just downloaded steam and played. didn't change any settings. but i just checked, it was running on 640/480 openGL. i tried 1024 768 and that worked fine also. under the vid tab it was on medium quality but i increased it to high and that worked too for a quick game
     
  7. Jeff Merr

    Jeff Merr Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    11,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    oh 640X480, fuck that
     
  8. d0rkus

    d0rkus I has a booger. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,788
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cullyfornia
    change the rates and see if it makes it better


    rate xxxx
    cl_cmdrate xx
    cl_updaterate x
    cl_rate x

    for x, just plug in numbers like
    rate 9000, 15000, 17000, 20000
    cl_cmdrate 25, 30, 40
    cl_updaterate 20,25,30
    cl_rate 9999, 15000, 17000, 20000
    :dunno:
     
  9. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    well higher resolutions work too for me.

    you need to have task manager open in the background. play for a bit. close it and check task manager right away. see what your proc usage was at and also how much your PF usage is. if your PF > your physical ram then you're using virtual memory, which means you'd benefit from a ram upgrade. but you could probably also allocate less ram to your integrated video card
     
  10. Jeff Merr

    Jeff Merr Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    11,532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern California
    Yea i already set it to half, which was suggested on another board. So half of my memory is going to video during gameplay. You think it is worth it at all to get a 1GB stick($20) or 2GB ($40) ?
     

Share This Page