COMIC Troubleshooting: Running 1080p Beyond the Clouds

Discussion in 'Entertainment' started by Kira Yamato, Apr 14, 2007.

  1. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    seriously?

    I dont know what the fuck is going on

    Opteron 165
    1 gig 7950GX2
    2 gig of ram

    what happens is it pauses sometimes and skips to the part where it should be but the audio keeps going

    i think either its my video card trying to haul itself on my 37" Westy, could this be it? running 1920x1080
     
  2. marauder

    marauder New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have CCCP I guess? try using ZoomPlayer I have found it to be a good player.

    Also do you have the latest nvidia drivers for you video card? might not help to much if your 1 or 2 versions behind going to the latest but if your running the one that came on the cd with the video card you will be better off.
     
  3. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    ya I have CCCP and Zoom

    lemme check on the drivers
     
  4. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    i think i downloaded the XP driver from EVGA and not the XP PRO driver (that i have)
     
  5. marauder

    marauder New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    whoa download from Nvidia or EVGA?
     
  7. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    I have Windows XP Professional but I dont know if its 64bit
     
  8. marauder

    marauder New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Download from nvida
    I would say you have the 32bit XP

    When it boots up do you see anything with in it XP 64 same with the background of XP pro it will have 64 in it? or press the win key +pause/break key have a look and see.
     
  9. 触手強姦姫 ap13

    触手強姦姫 ap13 ………Anime Crew For Life!……… ……………………O Wait………………… …

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    41,884
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    In Your Pants
    i tried playing it on my laptop :mamoru: the video was in slowmo and the audio was going normal speed
     
  10. Sekuhara

    Sekuhara FIGHT THE POWER

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    25,275
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    I'm assuming you've tried different players? MPC, VLC, BSplayer, winamp, divx

    uninstall and reinstall codecs

    update drivers with the ones you got with it, or from the site of your manufacturer. If neither of those, try out different ones from nvidia.

    redownload the video, could just be a corrupted file
     
  11. marauder

    marauder New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    :rofl: slowmo fun XD
     
  12. emorphien

    emorphien New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    More than likely your system isn't XP 64 although it could be.

    The Pro part doesn't matter at all.
     
  13. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    Ive tried everything now

    im thinking its the size of my screen now
     
  14. marauder

    marauder New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    It should be fine hmm if you rule everything out software codec wise it can only come down to your hardware isn't powerful enough to run full HD.
    EDIT: Look at overclocking your CPU


    So to sum it up you need a faster CPU not what you wanted to hear.. but the Opteron 165 is very good for overclocking :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2007
  15. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    meh, dunno how to overclock

    everyone says i have a very good board to overclock with also

    ASROCK 939 board
     
  16. marauder

    marauder New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    That doesn't tell me much :hs: do you have the model? Also the asrock are ok but they are the budget line from ASUS, Gigabyte controls Austek now http://www.dailytech.com/article.aspx?newsid=3706
    but that's just some info that doesn't help you but you might of found interesting maybe or not :hs:
     
  17. emorphien

    emorphien New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ
    Try MPC... your computer should have no problems with this
     
  18. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
    IVE been trying with MPC
     
  19. marauder

    marauder New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. JP

    JP Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    51,613
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    562
    the trouble is u need more cojones in that system
     
  21. Kira Yamato

    Kira Yamato New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    21,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    北海道 / Florida
  22. marauder

    marauder New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    See I said you needed a faster CPU now overclock it XD
     
  23. JP

    JP Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    51,613
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    562
    C2D 6600 here
     
  24. Davido

    Davido New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    0
    c2d e6300/x1900xt 512mb and it runs fine
     
  25. Silmatharien

    Silmatharien OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    19,850
    Likes Received:
    0
    check out the Ghost in the Shell thread I made. there's a link there which should help you in the first post
     

Share This Page