Trouble connecting to network at apartment complex

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by WiKiD, Jun 15, 2005.

  1. WiKiD

    WiKiD U MAD?

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    7,893
    Likes Received:
    2
    I move into my new apartment last week to find out my network access in my room is not working. For now i am on my room mate's wireless. I sent in a request and the tech that came to fix it just elft a note telling me to run ipconfig. The only problem i see from this is that my LAN connection does not have a default gateway. I can release the IP but when i try to renew i run into problems. Anyone have some possible solutions?
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Post your IP info that you do have - try ipconfig /all
     
  3. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    "run into problems" isn't very helpful
     
  4. WiKiD

    WiKiD U MAD?

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    7,893
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just mean thats where it cant go any further. Like if i try the repair function it gets to the renew IP and says it cant.
     
  5. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    So if the DHCP request fails all together you must be missing some things besides a default gateway. :mamoru:
     
  6. PocoDiablo

    PocoDiablo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NOVA
    Click start - run
    Type "cmd" (without the quotes) and press enter
    At the prompt, type "ipconfig /all"
    Post the results here

    It should look something like this:

    If you have a router, then you need to check the setup on it instead. You will have to read the directions for the specific on, since you did not post any info here for us to use...

    If you do not have all those entries, then something is wrong with the server that provides you with the IP address (Comcast or whoever.) Call them.
     
  7. stoliohranj

    stoliohranj beautiful fucking tits man

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    10,097
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    blitzburgh
    if you are in an apartment complex providing broadband over ethernet, do you need to provide the IT guy with your mac address? if you gave it to him wrong, then that would keep you from getting an ip addy
     

Share This Page