Triple monitor setup

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Sean Connery, Mar 22, 2008.

  1. Sean Connery

    Sean Connery New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,804
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looking to turn get triple monitors for my main PC. What video card setup would you recommend to run 3 monitors? I'm running vga right now with only 1 output i believe. I'm just doing everyday browsing and word processing/office. Don't need a high end gaming card.

    Thanks
     
  2. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    Matrox makes a device for this.
     
  3. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Or you can get 2 PCI cards or whatever slots you have (1 AGP and 1 PCI, or 1 PCIE and 1 PCI or 2 PCIE).
    You can do it with a simple nvidia FX5200 if you want...and happens to be the lowest end card still found in PCI, that I know of off hand.

    It would be best though to get 2 cards that use the same drivers; 2 nvidia or 2 ati or whatever
     
  4. Sean Connery

    Sean Connery New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,804
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've seen that, but I think it's like $300. More than I want to spend considering I'm already going to buy new lcds.
     
  5. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    You have to pay to play.

     
  6. Sean Connery

    Sean Connery New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,804
    Likes Received:
    0
    Neg. I'll just get a couple pci cards. Ballin' on a budget, son.
     
  7. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    Not really baller if you are running 3 shitty cirrus logic cards doing 800x600 is it?? :rofl::rofl::rofl::rofl::rofl:
     
  8. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    The Matrox devices are nice if you are being limited by the number of video outputs on your computer. But since the OP has the ability to expand his video outputs on his computer itself, devices such as Matrox's are an incredible waste of money.
     
  9. MSTRBKR

    MSTRBKR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cydonia
    Why do you need 3? Just curious how you'd fill that all those pixels :eek3:
     
  10. Corp

    Corp OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Providence, RI
    a lot of the people at my office have 3 monitors, it's not as hard as you'd think
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    i used to run 3x crts. The only reason I stopped was I bought 2 lcds (at $800 a pop back when that was a "good" price) and didn't want to buy a third.
     
  12. jdw

    jdw New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ND
    filling 3 would be easy...
    I'd even like to run 4...


    FTP/Folders/etc open on one, Development utility open in the middle, and the piece I'm working on in the third.

    I'll be running 3 22" widescreens
     
  13. mondaynightmike

    mondaynightmike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    117,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DEFINITELY No *Unlinked* Cock Pics
    I'm running 2x17's nd just going to 2x22's.

    looking at running a 3rd possibly (although technically my tv counts as a 3rd already but don't use it as a monitor just for playing videos on.)
     

Share This Page