trillian users in here

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by babygodzilla, May 27, 2004.

  1. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    why the hell cant i file transfer thru AIM on my Trillian?? ports are opened, settings are correct im sure. i can transfer to ONE of my buddies and i dont even know why. i can receive tho...
     
  2. MattIROC

    MattIROC has a semi nice av. changed due to rules :(

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, Tx
    Mine works the same way.. cant direct connect, cant send files. Unsure why. :hs:
     
  3. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Version?
     
  4. offtopic

    offtopic Guest

    Could be there end isn't set up properly for ports?? Also make sure if they are using XP that they turn of XP's firewall protection setting.
     
  5. offtopic

    offtopic Guest

    Also one mor thing, if you are behind a router then try making your machine a dmz and have them do the same if possible and see if it works then and go from there.

    Good Luck
     
  6. Mark

    Mark Diesel Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Yea, that is just Trillian. I se it in spite of that fluke. Just learn to live wit it or switch to somthing like Gaim
     
  7. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    actually i tried GAIM also and that wouldnt work... i believe this is Trillian Pro 2.0
     

Share This Page