trillian MSN won't update nicknames

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by babygodzilla, Dec 14, 2004.

  1. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    as the subject suggests, my Trillian 3.0 Pro MSN won't update nicknames. any suggestions?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    trillian 3 pro is in alpha. alpha means filled with bugs, and not at all stable (i do run 3.0, tho, just so you know). Since I assume you're a paying member, you should head over to their member's lounge and see what they have to say. Maybe fill out a bug-report.
     
  3. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    i suppose. but the weird thing is that i have the exact same copy installed on my desktop, but that one's working fine. maybe i should reinstall huh
     
  4. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    there is a file u can remove (in ur msn dir) and it will reupdate msn names
     
  5. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh? do u noe what the file is called?
     
  6. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    i forgot i hvent had to modify it in a LONG time :hs:
     
  7. babygodzilla

    babygodzilla I love rice

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    haha ok. what dir is it? MSN dir? u mean the Trillian MSN directory?
     
  8. xxxgames12

    xxxgames12 Guest

    It's wierd- I've been talking to all of my friends on PCs that use trillian lately- and they're all switching off of it because of some probelm or another.

    I just got a pc and bought the license for trillian pro but i haven't installed it yet to test it out.
     

Share This Page