A&P Tried to use a feature I've never used on my D80 the other day, and it didn't work!

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by TtamNedlog, Aug 9, 2007.

  1. TtamNedlog

    TtamNedlog OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've only had my D80 for a couple months now, and I've never once used the camera-to-TV cable that came with it, until the other day. I plugged it into the TV, and all I got was a blank screen and a buzzy sound. I tried it on a second TV, same deal.

    I've got the camera set to NTSC (I live in America), but I'm not sure if there might be some other settings I have off somewhere. Think it's more likely to be the cable or the camera? And has this ever happened to anybody else? And would you guys even bother with it if it was a feature you didn't care about and surely wouldn't miss?
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2007
  2. eof

    eof New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    7,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are getting sound from your tv you are likely plugging the video cable into one of the audio jacks on the tv...:hs:
     
  3. Gerbonium

    Gerbonium OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    .
     
  4. TtamNedlog

    TtamNedlog OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought the same, but I checked and double checked and I had it plugged in properly. I'm a bit of a tech-head, so I likely wouldn't mess something like that up anyway. =p
     
  5. eof

    eof New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    7,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't believe you and nobody else will... I have used my D70 on my tv no problem. Didn't hear any sound...
     
  6. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe not pushed all the way into the camera . . .


    or maybe all that noise Nikon sensors produce overpowers the internals too :o
     
  7. Gromer

    Gromer Strange things are afoot at the Circle-K!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    72,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    I just did it with my D50 and it worked great. I plugged it into one of the audio jacks and it did produce a lot of noise :dunno: I know you're a "tech nerd," but it still sounds like it is incorrectly plugged in...
     
  8. matkustaja

    matkustaja New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    :mamoru:
     
  9. Gerbonium

    Gerbonium OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,715
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    did u try plugging it into all the ports on the tv?
     
  10. GlobeGuy

    GlobeGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you need to change the USB mode from Mass storage to the other option? (whatever it is)
     
  11. TtamNedlog

    TtamNedlog OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah-ha! I KNEW I had it plugged in right. I just had the wrong cable. :uh: Upon closer inspection, this camera-to-TV cable was for my Canon. :uh: The cable was black but all my other Canon cables/stuff is white/grey-ish, so pshhh, how was I supposed to know?!?

    So yeah, false alarm. I'm dumb.
     
  12. Gromer

    Gromer Strange things are afoot at the Circle-K!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    72,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    So you didn't really have it plugged in right :o ;)
     

Share This Page