Treo 650 + Tmobile = ?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Swak, Jul 8, 2005.

  1. Swak

    Swak Artificially known as ObsoleteAsian

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    18,996
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chatsworth, California
    Existant or no.
     
  2. Gargoyle

    Gargoyle New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    No

    Keep an eye on:
    mytreo.net
    treocentral.com
     
  3. kungfuwoo

    kungfuwoo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    61,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    IL
    you can always get an unlocked version.
     
  4. onedownfiveup

    onedownfiveup Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    18,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
    You can find an unlocked GSM version of the Treo 650 on eBay for $500 or so. I have a buddy that got one from eBay unlocked and had no troubles getting it to work on T-Mobile's network.
     
  5. Swak

    Swak Artificially known as ObsoleteAsian

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    18,996
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chatsworth, California
    What about like internet services and everything on it. I don't want to get an unlocked treo that has limited capabilities.
     
  6. ISO9002

    ISO9002 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    townhouse, usa
    Unlocked phone does not give you limited capabilities, what the phone is capable of is what its capable of. Doesnt matter its unlocked or not.

    YES, get an unlocked Treo 650, then go to T-Mobile, get tzone 4.99, internet, email, eBay on the go! YEAHHHHHHHHHHHHH!
     
  7. bilmind

    bilmind Licka' Licka' High

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure about tmo, but most carriers you'll need a data plan as well.
     
  8. Swak

    Swak Artificially known as ObsoleteAsian

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    18,996
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chatsworth, California
    tzone .. does this mean i have to bewithin a tzone or can i be anywhere... at anytime... i wasn't sure on this detail.
     
  9. Vagabond

    Vagabond Nope. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    58,229
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    I find myself in America.
    This is not entirely true. The best example would be the Sidekick. That will only work on T-Mobile as the device requires Danger's backbone support.
     
  10. kungfuwoo

    kungfuwoo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    61,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    IL
    Thats like the only example :rofl: But the vast majority of phones allow this to work, as long as they support the right spectrum (in the US, GSM uses 850 or 1900mhz, cingular the former, tmobile and cingular the latter).
     
  11. Swak

    Swak Artificially known as ObsoleteAsian

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    18,996
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chatsworth, California
    no one knows how tzone works?
     
  12. kungfuwoo

    kungfuwoo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    61,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    IL
    technically, you can use t-zones to access any ordinary HTML page on the treo/pdaphone. The only restriction is sites with secure access, such as banks.
     

Share This Page