Transferring VHS tape to your Mac

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by newsroom_can, Aug 10, 2007.

  1. newsroom_can

    newsroom_can Canada eh?

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    17,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    What's the good way (and preferably cheap) to transfer stuff on your VHS tape onto the Mac?

    My best friend found a VHS tape of our high school project from 6 years ago and we wanted to digitized them before the tape further degrades. And I also have some old VHS tape with family in it that I want to preserve. :hs:

    I have a PowerBook btw.
     
  2. Casino

    Casino Guest

    I don't know how true this is, but if you can get a vhs player with a firewire connection, you can connect it to your Powerbook and iMovie will record it all after you hit play on the vhs player.
     
  3. Pineapple Devil

    Pineapple Devil beat it!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    53,749
    Likes Received:
    8
    get a video card for your mac pro that has composite in's. use the compsite outs on the vhs player
     
  4. newsroom_can

    newsroom_can Canada eh?

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    17,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    I would if I had Mac Pro... :hs:
     
  5. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    you can also get USB versions.
     
  6. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
  7. TenSteel

    TenSteel Ted Cruz suicide hotline OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    13,833
    Likes Received:
    498
    Location:
    San Diego
  8. itsover954

    itsover954 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,395
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is this VHS you speak of?
     
  9. Pitt

    Pitt 1-1-11 — Never Forget OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    150,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Injured Reserve
    I'd lol, but I need to do this also. :o
     
  10. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I need to do this too.. but isn't EyeTV a little overkill?
     
  11. Pitt

    Pitt 1-1-11 — Never Forget OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    150,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Injured Reserve
    yes
     
  12. Casino

    Casino Guest

    cant u just do what i said in my first reply?
     
  13. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Buying an EyeTV and using it for TV + VHS > buying a new VCR
     
  14. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I dont need dvr capabilities.. just digital importing capabilities.
     
  15. omgwtfbbqryan

    omgwtfbbqryan OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    14,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    VCR + input to firewire converter ftw
     
  16. newsroom_can

    newsroom_can Canada eh?

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    17,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    [​IMG]

    So you can use something like this to transfer your VHS video? What program would you need? Just iMovie?
     
  17. newsroom_can

    newsroom_can Canada eh?

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    17,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
  18. Pitt

    Pitt 1-1-11 — Never Forget OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    150,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Injured Reserve
     
  19. bovine

    bovine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    That's about what you're going to have to pay for RCA to USB or Firewire. Just because it looks like a cable doesn't mean it should be cheap. It's not like RCA to USB is a simple conversion.
     
  20. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    i wouldn't get a USB one...
    juswt Firewire...

    just get a capture box for like $100 or something that plugs in firewire...
     

Share This Page