Total desktop control - TO work, FROM home

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Alt+F4, Jan 27, 2005.

  1. Alt+F4

    Alt+F4 official OT hockey stud

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Using just Microsoft products, how would you accomplish this? Right now I RDP into my server, then RDP again to my desktop, which uses a private address.

    Is there a better way to do this?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    portforward to the desktop via the router and RDP directly to the desktop.
     
  3. Alt+F4

    Alt+F4 official OT hockey stud

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Our ISP owns our router :(
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    if you have no access to the router (even when the ISP owns it, you usually get control) then you can call your ISP and have them forward the port. If they refuse, then you're SOL, unless you want to tunnel through the server. So worst-case, you could do a port-tunnel.
     
  5. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Which ISP? We have Comcast at work and we used to call them up to open/close ports all the time. I recently had a tech give me a customer login so I can do it myself now.
     
  6. Alt+F4

    Alt+F4 official OT hockey stud

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    It's just a small local place. I bet they'd let me if I called and asked, I just haven't yet.

    Can you get desktop control using a VPN or TS?
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    TS is RDP within your scope.

    A VPN would work, but is the same as what you're doing now in terms of having to tunnel in.
     
  8. Alt+F4

    Alt+F4 official OT hockey stud

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,790
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Can you expand a bit more on the port tunnelling through the server?
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    well, you could use something like AnalogX's PortMapper (http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/pmapper.htm) and forward a port (such as 13689) to your internal machine's 3689 port. Then you RDP into the server_ip:new_port and it will tunnel you through to the internal machine. Another option is an SSH Tunnel.
     

Share This Page