TIP - see widgets ON your desktop

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by xenon supra, Mar 11, 2006.

  1. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    If you'd like to see widgets not only on the dashboard but also on the desktop, do this:

    Type defaults write com.apple.Dashboard devmode YES in the terminal.

    Then just log off and log on, or restart your computer.

    Next,

    Activate dashboard, then drag and hold the widget while deactivating dashboard again. Voilá! Depressing the <option> key while mousing over the widget will show the close button (works in dashboard mode, too).

    Dragging and holding the widget while activating dashboard will put it back again.

    Enjoy! :bigthumb:
     
  2. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    :coold: will have to try this out

    any side effects?
     
  3. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'd do this, but don't want to be the first...
     
  4. Icedog

    Icedog New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    8,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CO
    I've been doing this for quite some time now.. it's nothing more than something for developers to test.
     
  5. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    i've been doing it for months...
    there are no side effects...you can put widgets on and off with ease...
     
  6. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    "defaults write com.apple.Dashboard devmode NO" to reset it? :dunno:
     
  7. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I've done it and its been like this for about 3-4 days, no side effects.

    I dont know if putting 'no' instead of 'yes' will turn it off.

    :)
     
  8. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    Works fine! very cool! kinda wish there was 'always on top' option though
     
  9. skelm

    skelm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    thanks for this :big grin: :bigthumb:
     
  10. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    ditto
     
  11. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats funny because my widgets ARE always on top.
     
  12. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    me too, i think he meant so that they didnt always have to be on top
     
  13. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yeh, sorry, i ment NOT always on top :p
     
  14. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    after all, you have F12 for that :big grin:
     
  15. skelm

    skelm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    So now that it has been a while has anyone experianced any side effects? Been able to disable this options down the line?
     
  16. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    no probs, change yes to no, or just dont drag any onto his laptop.
     
  17. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    no problems here
     
  18. biawokauns

    biawokauns New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2001
    Messages:
    19,893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Republic of Kalifornia
    yes, you an disable it. it is a mode that allowed developers to test their widgets without having to keep switchin to dashboard

    http://homepage.mac.com/neticen/devmode.html
     
  19. skelm

    skelm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Oh cool :)

    Good to hear noone has had any problems :big grin:
     
  20. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    no problems here!
     
  21. beaker

    beaker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton
    id be intrested if there was some way to make them not on top always
     
  22. thezak

    thezak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    same here. i'm still likin this though.:)
     
  23. skelm

    skelm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    this is still an awesome tip :big grin: More!
     
  24. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Anyone get this to work on an Intel mac? i can't get it.
     
  25. Old School Pervert

    Old School Pervert New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    22,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Nope, can't get it working here either.
     

Share This Page