Time Machine backups over network v.hack

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DjShiznit, Nov 9, 2007.

  1. DjShiznit

    DjShiznit Representing Deutschland, yah.

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,963
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    PNW
    http://digg.com/apple/Time_Machine_backup_to_unsupported_drive

    Just enter the following command into the terminal:
    defaults write com.apple.systempreferences TMShowUnsupportedNetworkVolumes 1

    Sweet, I have a 250GB ext HDD that'll be set up on my Airport Extreme shortly. This is an excellent hack for laptop users. :bigthumb:
     
  2. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,741
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    my macbook hooks into my server with gigabit ethernet :naughty:
     
  3. Pseudonym

    Pseudonym --

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    just leave it overnight... the main chunk is done right at the start, and then it does it a little at a time.
     
  4. Euclid

    Euclid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    8,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    :bowdown:

    I'm upgrading this weekend for sure now. I was pissed that my 400 GB NAS would go to waste as far as Time Machine is concerned.

    My iMac is on gigabit and my lappy is on 802.11n so hopefully it will go fast enough. :x:
     
  5. DjShiznit

    DjShiznit Representing Deutschland, yah.

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,963
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    PNW
    I have an 802.11n card on order for my MBP. Should work really well for this purpose, with my AirPort Extreme :bigthumb: Has anyone tried backing up locally, then continuing over the network? That'd make the initial backup a lot less time consuming. I'm likely not to mess with it until I get my .n card installed, just curious if anyone's tried it
     
  6. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    When using a disk on the AEBS, I found that it was significantly slower than having the disk on another Mac.

    :dunno:
     
  7. bovine

    bovine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I have wireless n on my MacBook and I'm backing up as we speak. It's going at a much slower speed than normal wireless n speeds though. I'd say it's going even slower than wireless g. Perhaps this is one of the reasons Apple decided AEBS support in TM wasn't ready for prime time. I'm about an hour in and it's only transferred 2 gigs. Regardless, I'm not in a hurry.

    On a totally different note, is there any way of limiting the space available for TM other than partitioning a portion of the drive?
     
  8. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,741
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    if i replace my macbook's hard drive and install osx leopard on it, will time machine automatically install all my apps for me?

    if not, then i'm wasting my time and space with this
     
  9. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    :bowdown: going to do this tommorow
     
  10. bovine

    bovine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Tried this yesterday. It quit at ~7 gigs and when it started again an hour later it took about 45 minutes to "prepare for backup" at which point I realized this wasn't worth my time. I think there's probably a reason this is disabled by default and I'll try it again once Apple fixes it.

    And chubby, searching around on the internet, it looks like there's no way to automatically limit the size that TM takes up on the disk.
     

Share This Page