those who have aim blocked. anyone using a proxy that works?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by illmaticnyc, Sep 3, 2004.

  1. illmaticnyc

    illmaticnyc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    can i get it?
     
  2. bleak

    bleak Guest

    A smart admin would block those too.
     
  3. illmaticnyc

    illmaticnyc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    that doesnt asnswer my question
     
  4. kosstamogen

    kosstamogen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    Habe you tried other ports? They block certain ports for AIM but not all at my work, so i did some searching online and found a list of ports and just tried them all manually until one worked
     
  5. illmaticnyc

    illmaticnyc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    which one did you use
     
  6. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    AIM is blocked at peoples' work for a reason. You'd be better off just dealing without it since messing around trying to find open ports could get you fired...
     
  7. EagerZeroedThick

    EagerZeroedThick New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In a blade enclosure near you
    port 80

    usually does the trick!
     
  8. kosstamogen

    kosstamogen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    it was either port 23 or 24 just one more than the port that aim searches
     

Share This Page