Those of you with Roadrunner.. Best way to host website?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DatacomGuy, Dec 30, 2004.

  1. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    I have Roadrunner cable at home, and I'd like to put a website up (possibly two?) from the house. I know that RR likes to block certain incoming ports, etc to discourage such activity, but I know a lot of people still are able to publish.

    Best way to accomplish this? Just publish site on another port other then 80?
     
  2. xheliox

    xheliox It's Good To Be King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Altamonte Springs, FL
    I don't know if you have the option.. but when I signed up, I picked Earthlink over RoadRunner... as a result, I don't have any incoming ports blocked. My friends next door have RR and their ports are blocked. Maybe you should just switch ISPs and not worry about it?

    If not, you can run it on a non standard port, no harm in that really.
     
  3. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    My only option was RR or AOL. I picked the obvious.



























    AOL of course. :o (just kidding :ugh: )
     
  4. xheliox

    xheliox It's Good To Be King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Altamonte Springs, FL
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2004
  5. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Excellent.
     
  6. DarqueGT

    DarqueGT New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used dyndns at one point - but RR kept blocking ports I used with IIS....dunno how, but they did. with as cheap as actual webhosting is these days, it's more feasible to just do that. violating their TOS can get your account cancelled.
     
  7. Jack Imhoff

    Jack Imhoff Guest

    I have RR and I am hosting a website through port 80 just fine. I am using dyndys.org and haven't had a problem yet.
     
  8. DemisE

    DemisE Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    6,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memphass
    www.rrbiz.com

    Static IP
    All Ports Open
    Business Class Customers get their own support techs and never have to wait more than 2 min on hold.
     
  9. xheliox

    xheliox It's Good To Be King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Altamonte Springs, FL
    Can you point the way to the money tree you seem to know about?
     
  10. Grayham

    Grayham New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ithiaca is gorges
    It's probably says something about not doing that exact thing in the contract you signed. :hsugh:
     
  11. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    I've had a linux box running Apache (port 80) on TimeWarner's RR for 2+ years now. Mailserver too.

    They don't give a shit (here at least)

    edit: I use dyndns too
     
  12. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    I worked level 3 tech support for RR last year

    no ports are blocked AT ALL
    and no one gives a shit if you have a server or not, none of who I worked with anyways, as long as you dont brag about it/ask support on it, you're fine
     
  13. xheliox

    xheliox It's Good To Be King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Altamonte Springs, FL
    I can speak from experience and tell you some RR customers are absolutely blocked from using port 80 & 25. I don't know ii's a regional thing, but I've seen it with my own two eyes.
     
  14. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Yes, I've seen it as well in other parts of Florida (swflrr).. I hope tampabay.rr isn't doing it since cfl is...

    BizClass is too expensive to host a personal site or two. I'm going to work on putting a site up, and then I'll figure out what port to throw it on.. I should be able to figure something out.
     
  15. vwgeekdotcom

    vwgeekdotcom Silver Surfer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    I would recommend using a service like zonedit.com.
    In the webforward screen just put http://www.your.ip.address:8080, and setup your server on that port.
    Zoneedit is free, i have been using it for years with first verizon, and now adelphia. I have both apache running with no issues.

    Or if you have a router, you can set all request from outside world:8080->server 80 and vice versa.
     
  16. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    to clear some stuff up:

    1) Port blocking on RR is definitely regional.
    2) It's against your AUP to run a website / mailserver off of a residential RR connection.

    Most techs don't care, but be careful that anything you host is:
    a) for personal use
    b) not for profit
    c) definitely not any illigal content.
     
  17. MrMan

    MrMan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, RR doesn't block ports here. I use it for local web testing rather than hosting a whole site. Also, Earthlink cable here uses Time Warner as their backbone. In fact, if you call Earthlink, you get a RR tech. Don't see why there would be a difference, but again, could be just our area.
     

Share This Page