A&P those of you with ftps...i need some help

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by fukijama1, Mar 13, 2009.

  1. fukijama1

    fukijama1 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    0
    trying to host an ftp on my file server at home running windows server 2008
    app im using is filezilla on a DGL-4300 DLINK router.

    server is hooked up to a wrt54g using dd-wrt as a bridge to the dgl4300. i have port forwarded ports 21 and 20 on both wrt54g and dgl4300. also allowed them on the firewall+ the filezilla app. my ip is on dyndns. i get the log on prompt but get a "425 cannot get data connection" popup.

    i thought i would ask for help here since some of you run ftps for hosting some of your images.

    thanks!

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2009
  2. Astro

    Astro Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    You might have a better response posting this in the computer forum. I'm sure there's a good number of network guys over there and this is more of a network issue.

    My first thought is you have too many variables. But then looking at the screen shot, you are getting a connection. You're forwarding UDP and TCP packets on those ports? Also, FTP, like HTTP, switches ports after establishing a connection (like ports 192xx or something like that). I could also be completely wrong. But if it is switching ports, the routers are probably dropping that traffic.

    I've got DD-WRT on 3 of my home (and car) routers. Handy stuff...
     
  3. TheManLouisianaFace

    TheManLouisianaFace and decide!

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    32,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    IT crew has arrived.


    Could be several things going on - but:

    two flavors of general ftp - active and passive. Active will stick with 20/21, passive will use a dynamic port for data, and those routers are not smart enough to open that hole up on the fly for it. Use active in the setup.
     
  4. fukijama1

    fukijama1 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    0
    im NOT seeing an option to switch to active mode...this is weird...
     
  5. TheManLouisianaFace

    TheManLouisianaFace and decide!

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    32,995
    Likes Received:
    0



    do it in the client - or you can configure these settings to keep using passive:



    [​IMG]
     
  6. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    Holy Fuck am I retarded :hsd:
     
  7. fukijama1

    fukijama1 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    0
    so keeping it on default means its in active mode?
     
  8. fukijama1

    fukijama1 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    0
    client still says entering passive mode
     
  9. Xtreme2k2

    Xtreme2k2 GTI Crew ಠ_ಠ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    19,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ

Share This Page