This possible?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Robb, Dec 10, 2004.

  1. Robb

    Robb Guest

    Parents bought me an emachines computer for school, now that im alot more into computers i would like to upgrade. Ive recently replaced the sound card w/ an audigy 2, and ive put in a new dvd-rw. Is it possible to replace the mobo and cpu? I would like a mobo w/ agp as mine doesnt have that. Im also going to do a ram upgrade at the same time. So is that possible? Thanks
     
  2. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    Possible yes, worth it, no.
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    both possible and worth it. If you do this, you've basically bought a new computer.
     
  4. Robb

    Robb Guest

    why not worth it, a new psu and id have only the case that would be factory
     
  5. PBizme

    PBizme I Got Nothing

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    729
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Purdue
    Whether you can put in a new MB and CPU depends on the size of the case. Might have to buy a new case and power supply as well.
     
  6. Robb

    Robb Guest

    its a pretty good size case, i dont know why it wouldnt fit, ill look into it a little more
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    most emachines will fit a micro-atx mobo with no problems.
     
  8. Robb

    Robb Guest

    sweet, i also heard somewhere, cant remember, that emachines and gateway had merged, any truth to this, my parents purchased this computer about 4 months ago, seems pretty decent, alot better than i was expecting for the price
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    no truth to that that i know of.
     
  10. deezil

    deezil Guest

    they did merge. it happened in April
     
  11. korrupshun

    korrupshun New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    YourMommasHouse
    they bought it 4 months ago and it has no AGP???? the only newer boards that i know of that dont have AGP have PCIE (unless its onboard video)....not so sure if swapping is what you would want to do in that case
     
  12. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    MANY boards don't have AGP now. Intel D845GVSRL, for example. Compaq/HP/eMachines/[insert crappy company here] will sell systems w/o agp slots.
     
  13. Robb

    Robb Guest

    ya, it has onboard video and im pretty sure it has no agp slot. As far as the case, why should i not useit?
     
  14. gaybutsex

    gaybutsex New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    0
    if its atx, youre probably fine
    look it up somewhere
    you should most likely be able to use it, but you may want to get a better one in case youre going to be ocing or something for better cooling
     

Share This Page