This operation cannot be completed because the item "iMote" is in use.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by handbeezy ༼ つ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° ༽つ, Jun 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. handbeezy ༼ つ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° ༽つ

    handbeezy ༼ つ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° ༽つ Squatters Rights OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    8,369
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    How do I get iMote to not be in use.
    There is no activity in the Activity Monitor from iMote, and I have tried everything to get rid of it that I know of and it wont dissapear. Restarted the computer 100's of times and it just wont go away. Same problem with the application "Application Enhancer"
     
  2. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    check in your system preferences
    might be able to shut stuff off there...
     
  3. handbeezy ༼ つ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° ༽つ

    handbeezy ༼ つ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° ༽つ Squatters Rights OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    8,369
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    esplain
     
  4. omgwtfbbqryan

    omgwtfbbqryan OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    14,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    theyre probably startup items
     
  5. handbeezy ༼ つ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° ༽つ

    handbeezy ༼ つ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° ༽つ Squatters Rights OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    8,369
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    :love:
    thanks
     
  6. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    open up system perferences...
    usually "application enhancer" has something in there
    imote might be in the startup which is under the "accounts" option i the system preferences.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page