This is why Mac > *

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by snoozeallday, Jun 21, 2008.

  1. snoozeallday

    snoozeallday OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,626
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. MUDFISH

    MUDFISH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    12,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse
    same setup as mine, but I have Adium and Transmission together... everything else is the same...
     
  3. snoozeallday

    snoozeallday OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hot keying over into WinXP is insane. Not to mention I got my RAM in the mail today so it runs so perfectly. With bootcamp and programs like VMWare fusion, how can anyone complain about Mac?
     
  4. alkalinesolo

    alkalinesolo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Being able to run Windows OS's on a mac is their only redeeming feature.
     
  5. Dweezil

    Dweezil New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    at altitude
    You. Yes you. Walk over to the mirror, stare yourself in the eyes and give yourself a nice hearty slap.

    That is all.

    [ edit ]

    Wait - the only redeeming feature of windows? If so, de-slap and I'll go follow my own directions.

    [ /edit ]
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2008
  6. Pitt

    Pitt 1-1-11 — Never Forget OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    150,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Injured Reserve
    how large of a partition did you give windows?
     
  7. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    Shit, I never even thought about setting up Spaces for VNC. Thanks!
     
  8. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    i used spaces the first week then turned them off, maybe i'll give it another try. :hs:
     
  9. Matt550

    Matt550 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    8,569
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Littleton Colorado
    I have never used it, :dunno: I should give it a try
     
  10. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    I have dual monitors at work so spaces is useless for me... (1x 23" acd + 1x dell 24")
    and having instant messengers + itunes + browser on 3 different spaces is just retarded...
     
  11. quid

    quid I Piss Excellence OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    50,352
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    california
    i put my windows in space 2 also :noes:

    [​IMG]
     
  12. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    So are you using VM fusion to boot windows and put it in a space? Or VNC?

    I'm still trying to setup using VNC to connect to my Mac from work. I just can't get it working.
     
  13. quid

    quid I Piss Excellence OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    50,352
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    california
    mine is vmware in a space
     
  14. Skankin'

    Skankin' We are Ginger. We do not forgive. We do not forget

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could just skip the OS X and just cut to the XP part.
     
  15. quid

    quid I Piss Excellence OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    50,352
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    california
    yea, kill off an entire os and use a different one because of microsoft office.
     
  16. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area

    :werd: Minus the 23. I only have one 24 for my MBP. :hs:
     
  17. snoozeallday

    snoozeallday OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,626
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't usually use space 3 or 4, was just showing that you could have whatever you wanted on there. Also, I have 4GB of ram in the macbook, using space 3 and 4 for whatever the fuck I want has no negative impacts.

    I'm just fullscreening VM and then putting it in a space.







    The cool thing is with VM Fusion you just push ctrl + arrow and it goes to that space. So ctrl + right arrow and I'm on windows.. its slick.
     
  18. snoozeallday

    snoozeallday OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,626
    Likes Received:
    0
    8GB. I'm using a seriously hacked version of SP3 XP Pro. I think the file on the disk was like.. 200MB?
     
  19. quid

    quid I Piss Excellence OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    50,352
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    california
    :werd: mine was 175 mb
     
  20. Pitt

    Pitt 1-1-11 — Never Forget OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    150,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Injured Reserve
    I have 2, and I rarely use it.

    then again, I have an external monitor
     
  21. mondaynightmike

    mondaynightmike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    117,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DEFINITELY No *Unlinked* Cock Pics
    I like both OS.

    I have a mac here as well as PC.

    i'm not fussed which i use.
     
  22. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you guys just use VMfusion or do you have the option to boot right into XP if you want to? Why'd you chose XP over Vista. Just curious

    Is there a way to get an app to always open in that space? Or do you always have to open it then place it there?

    I never really understood the point of spaces. Expose FTW.

    I can't wait till I can get an MBP. I really want the option of Windows on my computer instead of remoting into my XP machine.
     
  23. snoozeallday

    snoozeallday OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,626
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use VMFusion but I still have the option of booting into windows via bootcamp if I want. Also, I use XP for Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 (for class) and remoting into my desktop at home. I chose it over vista because Ive never used vista and don't like it as much, also, the version of XP i have was a much smaller install than I can imagine vista being.

    Also, I always move the app into spaces but its pretty easy.. not sure if there is a way to get it to open in a certain window automatically.

    And haha, I've never used expose. I got the Mac 2 months ago and haven't really messed with it yet.
     
  24. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    I can't believe I never used Spaces before :bowdown: I was unaware you could just click the program on the dock and it would go to that Space. :bowdown:

    EDIT:
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page