this damn comp

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by rocafella99, Jun 5, 2005.

  1. rocafella99

    rocafella99 Guest

    i was given a compaq 4000 series with 30 gig hd and 128 mb of ram, windows me. i installed an etherenet card and its installed correct cause it picks up my ip and i talked to the workers over at optimum online. the damn computer will not go onto the internet i get error page cannot be displayed..than if i go onto anythinbg that has to connect it says connection failed.. i dont know what to do microsoft and compaq wont help cause they suck and wont help unless i pay 35..any help is appreciated thanks
     
  2. galek_spoo

    galek_spoo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    5,417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Del Valle, TX
    first problem = its a compaq :dunno:
     
  3. Intuit

    Intuit New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you at least "ping 127.0.0.1" and "ping 38.112.165.60" ?

    Sounds like you may need to rebuild the network stack. I'd like to provide more detail, but my notes are on my home computer. I'll post them later tonight.
     
  4. rocafella99

    rocafella99 Guest

    it pings fine the guy rAn me through all that he said something like the computer wont recognize the letters or something
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    dns error?
     
  6. monolith

    monolith My soul grows ever weary and the end is ever near. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    32,626
    Likes Received:
    267
    Location:
    Southern California
    Can you surf to a webpage by IP?

    http://216.239.57.99/

    That's Google's IP, what happens when you click that link?
     
  7. rocafella99

    rocafella99 Guest

    well on my good comp now but on that one the guy gave it to me and i couldnt..i still wanna get the compaq working sometime soon cause the 1 at my moms is crapping out
     
  8. Intuit

    Intuit New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, my notes...

     
  9. sabre1041

    sabre1041 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    12,683
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    windows me = teh lose
     
  10. Intuit

    Intuit New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    pssst... so find out how to look it up for WinME on your own. The important thing is that I sent you in the right direction. There's a lot of information there and the tools from SysInterals work for the Win9x kernel as well... and if you actually would take a second to absorb some of it before tearing it down... you might learn a thing or two.

    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=WinME+reinstall+WinSock

    yeilds...
    (Uninstall and reinstall DUN - Windows ME)
    http://help.expedient.com/dialup/winme-reinstall-dun.shtml

    (Unable to Browse / Winsock Fix for 95, 98 and ME)
    http://www.compu-docs.com/winsock9x.htm

    right there at the top. BOY that was tough!!! :p

    Next time... just do the work for me, if you're going to post... may as well be constructive and informative about it.
     
  11. rocafella99

    rocafella99 Guest

    i did that on the phone with that guy and all they said was "upgrade your os" but im dead broke..but im also using a cable connection(optimum online) not dial up
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 6, 2005
  12. Intuit

    Intuit New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    WinSock is independant of the type of connection you use. Uninstall/Reinstall anyway.
     
  13. rocafella99

    rocafella99 Guest

    i ran into a problem i didnt have winsock under services i believe..i had winsock 2 but not regular winsock and anyways that whole thing didnt work and i put google in by the letters and no worky
     
  14. Intuit

    Intuit New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really ? That's a surprise. Assuming that it's not hardware/ISP related, rebuilding the network stack usually does the trick.

    Well, I apologize if I've wasted your time. Hopefully someone else has a solution for you. In the end... reinstalling may be the only solution. :(
     
  15. rocafella99

    rocafella99 Guest

    i dont even have the reinstallation discs ahh this sucks..thanks alot though
     

Share This Page