Thinkin bout a mac mini....

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by SmugZombie, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. SmugZombie

    SmugZombie OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Purgatory
    the base upgraded to 2.53ghz with 2gb ram.

    Question is, are there only 2 ram slots? or 4? cause i have 2 1gb sticks from my macbook pro and was wondering if i got the 2gb edition i could just stick these in. I assume the mini uses ddr3 laptop ram.

    Well :dunno:
     
  2. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    2 ram slots
     
  3. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i swapped in 2gb of ram in an older intel mac mini a couple of weeks ago. this was a mini that used ddr2. obviously the newer ones use ddr3

    took me a while to get the damn thing open
     
  4. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

    Can be a pain to get open the first time. Remember to reconnect the speaker when you put it back together or the fan will run at full speed the whole time and it'll slow the processor. Learned that the hard way. :hsugh:
     
  5. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    the cracking/popping sound when i was prying it apart made me nervous the first time :o
     
  6. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
  7. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio

    :rofl: funny you mention that. i forgot that little connector in the front and the full was at full blast. just then i realized it and pulled the power cord

    also, its very easy to put in the ram and not have it fully seat. be sure that the contacts are pushed in all the way
     

Share This Page